KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

marcos de actuación

English translation: scope of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcos de actuación
English translation:scope of action
Entered by: Kate Major

15:08 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultural diversity conference
Spanish term or phrase: marcos de actuación
Los miembros del Comité Científico constituyen por sí mismos un valioso ejemplo de transversalidad, esencia misma del Foro, tanto por la pluralidad en su origen y formación como en sus habituales ***marcos de actuación***.
Working methods?
Thanks in advance for your help.
Kate Major
Spain
scope of action (in this context)
Explanation:
I think it needs to be singular in this context - the Committee doesn't have multiple "frame(work)s of action."

Examples:

... which may, to varying degrees, restrict the National Society’s **scope of action**. .... 2008 International Committee of the Red Cross. 30-06-1998.
www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/html/57JPC4

Feb 28, 2007 ... It describes the intention of the assembly that struck the committee, reviews the **scope of action**, and acts as mission statement for the ...
governing.wordpress.com/2007/02/28/the-effective-committee-task-force-or-work-group/

MSC's scope of action is limited to technical issues related to the safety of ... Likewise, advance tasking of any committee with the consideration of this ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=904110173X.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 21:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "frame of action," but I couldn't find many examples.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thanks everyone. Great help. Muriel's answer in particular was just what I needed. But thanks everyone: great help, much appreciated. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scope of action (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1spheres of actionliz askew
5acting frameworkMaru Villanueva
2 +2field of work / area of expertise
Sp-EnTranslator
4principles of actionxxxsavaria
4frameworks of action
Ángel Domínguez
4principos de actuaciónxxxsavaria
4operating frameworks
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spheres of action


Explanation:
Universidad Pablo de Olavide
- [ Translate this page ]
Principios y marcos de actuación. El Servicio de Idiomas de la UPO es un servicio de apoyo a la comunidad universitaria (estudiantes, profesorado y personal ...
www.upo.es/general/estudiar/ensennaza_no_reglada/a_idiomas/... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=principles and sph...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frameworks of action


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, creo que también aplicable a este caso.
O:-)

Saludos.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=framewo...
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principos de actuación


Explanation:
Otra possibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/1027427/NORMA-BASICA-DERECHOS-Y-DE...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es de español al inglés: no me ayuda tener otra versión en español. Pero gracias. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principles of action


Explanation:
Sorry.I just didn't care enogh about which language I am talking in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2008-07-03 16:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enogh=enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2008-07-03 16:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Kate!

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating frameworks


Explanation:
Few examples:

Overview · Basel II · Basel Committee on Banking Supervision ... the key features of 17 central banks' monetary operating frameworks as of early 2007 and ...
www.bis.org/publ/work253.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

UCSA: Management Board- [ Traducir esta página ] b) reviewing and recommending for approval to the Executive Committee each ... within the strategic direction and operating frameworks of the Association; ...
www.ucsa.org.nz/42.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Management Board Charter Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Management Board that are members of the Executive Committee shall attempt to satisfy as many ... and operating frameworks of the Association; ...
www.ucsa.org.nz/fileadmin/downloads/ucsamanagementboardchar... - Páginas similares

Ahaneku, Ekwekwuo & Partners - Portfolio- [ Traducir esta página ] ... structuring operating frameworks for participation in the concessions, .... Committee retreat on the Bill, and to draft revisions to Bill as may ...



Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field of work / area of expertise


Explanation:
Not really clear what the original means by 'marcos de actuacion', sounds a little vague to me, but here is my nearest guess.

HTH.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: my initial thought too
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  margaret caulfield: I also thought of this one
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - pls see my note below to Muriel Vasconcellos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of action (in this context)


Explanation:
I think it needs to be singular in this context - the Committee doesn't have multiple "frame(work)s of action."

Examples:

... which may, to varying degrees, restrict the National Society’s **scope of action**. .... 2008 International Committee of the Red Cross. 30-06-1998.
www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/html/57JPC4

Feb 28, 2007 ... It describes the intention of the assembly that struck the committee, reviews the **scope of action**, and acts as mission statement for the ...
governing.wordpress.com/2007/02/28/the-effective-committee-task-force-or-work-group/

MSC's scope of action is limited to technical issues related to the safety of ... Likewise, advance tasking of any committee with the consideration of this ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=904110173X.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 21:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "frame of action," but I couldn't find many examples.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Ok, thanks everyone. Great help. Muriel's answer in particular was just what I needed. But thanks everyone: great help, much appreciated. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: in this particular case I believe that "marcos de actuacion" is actually a misleading use of "campos de accion", so in that sense your suggestion might be more accurate than mine. Cheers - Claudia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Very generous of you, Claudia!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  Daltry Gárate: I always use "scope" --> "ámbito/marco/campo"
4 days
  -> Thanks, Daltry!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting framework


Explanation:
Ver las referencias

...cognitive states. Representation in cognitive science. planning, and acting) framework (Brooks, 1999),. is a more specific and stronger claim than is often ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1389041702000438

Approaching these goals through an acting framework establishes tools which will be useful to anyone in everyday situations, achieving a greater awareness ...
www.rosencomet.com/starwood/2002/program/f-l.html

By focusing only on the cis-acting framework of gene regulation, ATR measurement and mapping (Knight et al. 2003 Go ; Pastinen et al. 2004 Go , 2005 Go ...
www.genome.org/cgi/content/full/17/1/82?ck=nck


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8