KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

captación de sintomáticos respiratorios

English translation: capture of respiratory symptomatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación de sintomáticos respiratorios
English translation:capture of respiratory symptomatics
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

22:27 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: captación de sintomáticos respiratorios
EL CONTEXTO HABLA DE UN PLAN PARA LA PREVENCIÓN DE LA TUBERCULOSIS. UNO DE LOS OBJETIVOS ES:

2. Incremento en la *captación de sintomáticos respiratorios* en las comunidades objetivo
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
capture of respiratory symptomatics
Explanation:
I have just finished translating a 132-page document on the capture of xases and symptomatics.

to be at risk, as the capture of cases may vary by subgroups such as those represented by. age, race and gender. The multivariate 2-source capture-recapture ...
www.springerlink.com/index/750GK58987467182.pdf

The benefits specific to this unique prospective approach include optimal capture of cases for correlation, minimization of errors before diagnoses are ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3226104

Journal of Affective Disorders : A case-control study of 92 cases ...
To ensure capture of cases that were discharged to general wards/hospitals after the suicidal act and eventually died, all medical records of suicides ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016503270500090X

American Journal of Epidemiology - Fulltext: Volume 158(1) July 1 ...
The results strongly suggest that neither a central cancer registry nor an HDF is a sufficient source for complete capture of cases. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajep/fulltext.00000429-200307010-Medical Care - Fulltext: Volume 42(11) November 2004 p 1111-1116 ...

Finally, to assess the possible affect of demographic characteristics and comorbidity on the likelihood of capture of cases, loglinear models were also fit ...
www.lww-medicalcare.com/pt/re/medcare/fulltext.00005650-200... -

Linn A. Hammergren - Courts Under Constraints: Judges, Generals ...
... a "no" to something the incumbents once supported) might be questioned; she did check local sources to confirm capture of cases viewed as significant. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/latin_american_politics_and_society/v048/48.2hammergren.html

Estimation of the prevalence of diagnosed diabetes from primary ...
Stratifying the data before analysis suggests the potential error in the population estimate induced by this variable capture of cases between samples is ...
jech.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/56/1/18

Capture of cases of neonatal GBS. disease both as reported by parents after an. announcement in a national parents’ magazine ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ppe/2002/00000016/000000...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-08 23:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been working with texts on tuberculosis for the World Health Organization for over 30 years. There is no doubt here that the text is talking about locating individuals (human beings) who have respiratory symptoms. The goal is to test them for TB, treat them if they test positive, and monitor them. Collecting data doesn't control TB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-09 00:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of 'TB+"capture patients"]:

...Preventing the Transmission of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis in Health-Care ...... to better capture patients for which sepsis is a potentially preventable ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d08283.html

Notice in the example above that the point of capturing the patients is to treat them and prevent further complications. This would also be true of capturing patients with WG - it's for the purpose of treatment, not just to collect date.

Infection (including hepatitis B and C, HIV, tuberculosis, .... This step is included to capture patients with Wegener’s granulomatosis limited to the upper ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/66/2/222

... urinalysis, bacteriology, cytology, virology, mycology, serology, TB, .... The 2006-07 budget reflects additional staffing to capture patients ...
www.sbcounty.gov/proposedbudget0607/pdf/Admin-Exec/ADMEXaza...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por tu tiempo Muriel. Todas esas referencias serán muy útiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capture of respiratory symptomatics
Muriel Vasconcellos
4collection of data from individuals with symptomatic respiratory diseasesMario Ramirez


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of data from individuals with symptomatic respiratory diseases


Explanation:
Es un poco larga pero creo la más adecuada

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my added note. In the case of TB, the standard drill is to try to find people who have symptoms so that they can be tested and treated. Collecting information by itself doesn't curtail the spread of TB.
1 hr

neutral  ChiapasDan: You're quite right. I understand and agree with the use of the word capture as a technical term used in documents refering to both identification and collection of their information.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capture of respiratory symptomatics


Explanation:
I have just finished translating a 132-page document on the capture of xases and symptomatics.

to be at risk, as the capture of cases may vary by subgroups such as those represented by. age, race and gender. The multivariate 2-source capture-recapture ...
www.springerlink.com/index/750GK58987467182.pdf

The benefits specific to this unique prospective approach include optimal capture of cases for correlation, minimization of errors before diagnoses are ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3226104

Journal of Affective Disorders : A case-control study of 92 cases ...
To ensure capture of cases that were discharged to general wards/hospitals after the suicidal act and eventually died, all medical records of suicides ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016503270500090X

American Journal of Epidemiology - Fulltext: Volume 158(1) July 1 ...
The results strongly suggest that neither a central cancer registry nor an HDF is a sufficient source for complete capture of cases. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajep/fulltext.00000429-200307010-Medical Care - Fulltext: Volume 42(11) November 2004 p 1111-1116 ...

Finally, to assess the possible affect of demographic characteristics and comorbidity on the likelihood of capture of cases, loglinear models were also fit ...
www.lww-medicalcare.com/pt/re/medcare/fulltext.00005650-200... -

Linn A. Hammergren - Courts Under Constraints: Judges, Generals ...
... a "no" to something the incumbents once supported) might be questioned; she did check local sources to confirm capture of cases viewed as significant. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/latin_american_politics_and_society/v048/48.2hammergren.html

Estimation of the prevalence of diagnosed diabetes from primary ...
Stratifying the data before analysis suggests the potential error in the population estimate induced by this variable capture of cases between samples is ...
jech.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/56/1/18

Capture of cases of neonatal GBS. disease both as reported by parents after an. announcement in a national parents’ magazine ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ppe/2002/00000016/000000...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-08 23:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been working with texts on tuberculosis for the World Health Organization for over 30 years. There is no doubt here that the text is talking about locating individuals (human beings) who have respiratory symptoms. The goal is to test them for TB, treat them if they test positive, and monitor them. Collecting data doesn't control TB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-09 00:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of 'TB+"capture patients"]:

...Preventing the Transmission of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis in Health-Care ...... to better capture patients for which sepsis is a potentially preventable ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d08283.html

Notice in the example above that the point of capturing the patients is to treat them and prevent further complications. This would also be true of capturing patients with WG - it's for the purpose of treatment, not just to collect date.

Infection (including hepatitis B and C, HIV, tuberculosis, .... This step is included to capture patients with Wegener’s granulomatosis limited to the upper ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/66/2/222

... urinalysis, bacteriology, cytology, virology, mycology, serology, TB, .... The 2006-07 budget reflects additional staffing to capture patients ...
www.sbcounty.gov/proposedbudget0607/pdf/Admin-Exec/ADMEXaza...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por tu tiempo Muriel. Todas esas referencias serán muy útiles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Maru!

agree  ChiapasDan: I agree with both. My wife is an epidemiologist specializing in TB and specifically "individual identification" (and data capture) of respiratory syptomatics is the real issue in remote communities. The efforts mostly going toward identification.
46 mins
  -> See my added note. The main point is to get them into treatment programs if they test positive for TB. Collecting data alone will not curtail the spread.

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Barbara Thomas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! How have you been?