ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Canasta Básica Alimentaria

English translation: Consumer Basket

17:13 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: Canasta Básica Alimentaria
I am hesitant about this term because the direct translation (Basic Food Basket) recevies only 13,000 Google hits compared to the 35,600 of the Spanish phrase, which is unusual. There is no translation given in UNTerm, IATE or IMF databases.

Anyone have an official translation, or can confirm the translation "Basic Food Basket"?
Cath St Clair
Spain
English translation:Consumer Basket
Explanation:
In US English, this is the term that is used. It can also be called a "market basket" or "basket of consumer goods". See, for example,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_basket

The corresponding farm basket contains the amounts of agricultural commodities that produce the contents of the consumer basket, taking into account losses ...
www.ers.usda.gov/AmberWaves/November06/DataFeature/

It measures retail price changes in consumer goods and services, included into the fixed consumer basket, such as food, clothes, educational and health care ...
www.alpari-forex.com/en/fa/20045.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
The document went on in the next sentence to talk about the Consumer Price Index. The Consumer basket is that which is used to calculate this index, so I have raised this as a query with the client, asking them to clarify whether they mean Basic Food Basket or Consumer Basket. I am giving the points to Patricia for the helpful references. The jury is still out for me on "Basic Food Basket", as I have still found no substantiating references for this term. Thanks for the helpful discussions, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Basic Food Basket
bbt-ruth
5 +1Consumer Basket
Patricia Rosas
4basic food basketMariCarmen Pizarro
4Shopping Basket of Staple Food ItemsBobo Lockett
3Basic Food/Nutritional Basket
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
Some previous suggestions
Fiona Kirton

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basic Food Basket


Explanation:
I think you are correct. I got 471,000 hits.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: When you use speech marks around the 2 phrases (English and Spanish), the figures are as I stated. This is not to say this is not the correct translation, but it is unusual.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
15 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Alice Bootman: Perhaps the English-speaking world discusses the consumer basket more, although I agree that "basic food basket" should be used here becuase the Spanish term refers also to food.
2 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic food basket


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basic Food/Nutritional Basket


Explanation:
Aquí tienes otra opción, aunque la que más figura en Google es Basic Food Basket. Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer Basket


Explanation:
In US English, this is the term that is used. It can also be called a "market basket" or "basket of consumer goods". See, for example,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_basket

The corresponding farm basket contains the amounts of agricultural commodities that produce the contents of the consumer basket, taking into account losses ...
www.ers.usda.gov/AmberWaves/November06/DataFeature/

It measures retail price changes in consumer goods and services, included into the fixed consumer basket, such as food, clothes, educational and health care ...
www.alpari-forex.com/en/fa/20045.html


Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
The document went on in the next sentence to talk about the Consumer Price Index. The Consumer basket is that which is used to calculate this index, so I have raised this as a query with the client, asking them to clarify whether they mean Basic Food Basket or Consumer Basket. I am giving the points to Patricia for the helpful references. The jury is still out for me on "Basic Food Basket", as I have still found no substantiating references for this term. Thanks for the helpful discussions, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
43 mins
  -> thank you, Michele!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm sorry, Patti, but the consumer basket includes more than food - see my contribution to the discussion.
1 hr
  -> Muriel, you're absolutely right! I wonder if Cath would take away my points and give them to someone else. I didn't pay attention!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shopping Basket of Staple Food Items


Explanation:
The price of a shopping basket of staple food items is expected to have risen again when figures are released this month by the Office for National Statistics.
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/environment/article350...

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Some previous suggestions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/economics/28904...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks - those references were really helpful - I should have done a more general search of the Kudoz glossary ;)