KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

parte del hecho de que

English translation: stems from the fact that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte del hecho de que
English translation:stems from the fact that
Entered by: Kate Major

16:00 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Interculturality
Spanish term or phrase: parte del hecho de que
La pregunta básica que se plantea -¿qué es una ciudad intercultural y cómo se construye?- parte del hecho de que la diversidad cultural de las ciudades es un hecho incontestable, un fenómeno irreversible y creciente.

This phrase is confusing me and I therefore haven´t been able to finish translating this sentence.
UK Eng. Thanks in advance.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
stems from the fact that
Explanation:
partir - stem, arise
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
"Stems" worked for me! Thanks everybody. Have a great week. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stems from the fact thatNick Buchanan
5 +2arises from the fact that
Alejandra Hozikian
4 +2assumes that
Nikki Graham
5proceeds from the fact that / starts from the fact that
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4is the result of the fact that...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stems from the fact that


Explanation:
partir - stem, arise

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Stems" worked for me! Thanks everybody. Have a great week. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gotcha. I was reading "(una) parte". OK. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
5 mins

agree  VanesaCS
5 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I think either stems or arises would work here, and to avoid repeating 'fact' you could leave out the second mention of the word as it's not really necessary - '....is incontestable/undeniable.'
27 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was my first reaction.
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arises from the fact that


Explanation:
arises from the fact that

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Cesar:-))

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mirtha:-))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumes that


Explanation:
I think the above will work here, especially as you have "hecho" - fact later in the same sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-10 16:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to avoid "fact" at the beginning would be to say: is based on (viewing/seeing/etc.) cultural diversity as un undeniable fact

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I agree, "the fact that" in English is often seen as tautologous and replaced with something shorter
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I do try to avoid it as much as possible, and the Spanish are so fond of using this construction.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the result of the fact that...


Explanation:
The question ----- is the result of -----

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceeds from the fact that / starts from the fact that


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos