KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

los relatos de ciudades protagonistas

English translation: reports from participating cities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los relatos de ciudades protagonistas
English translation:reports from participating cities
Entered by: Kate Major

16:12 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Interculturality
Spanish term or phrase: los relatos de ciudades protagonistas
Aunque es necesario abordar el estudio de todos aquellos aspectos transversales que requieren un conocimiento conceptual adecuado (migración, igualdad de género, ciudad y media, entre otros), no es menos importante conocer los relatos de ciudades protagonistas.
UK Eng. Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
reports from participating cities
Explanation:
Hi Kate. Having read the context you provided, it is very important to translate "relatos" as "reports". "Tales" or "stories" would be wrong here, given that this is something in which international cities are participating in, and the subject area is something to do with international organisations.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
What a lot of fantastic answers. I can't thank you enough! I am mentally giving points to everybody who helped, although "reports" worked for me in the end. Have a nice week everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tales of main/principal cities
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1reports from participating cities
Aoife Kennedy
5it is also important to take on board the accounts from the main cities (cities & towns) involved
Catherine Gilsenan
4 +1the background of the cities concernedpatinba
5(hear) reports/stories from stakeholder cities
Muriel Vasconcellos
4The stories/tales of the city/urban actors
VanesaCS
3the stories of home cities
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3the experience of major cities
Nikki Graham
2the individual cultural/interculturality patterns of key urban centresBubo Coromandus
2what/the tales the cities involved have to say/tell
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tales of main/principal cities


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Hola!
1 min
  -> Saludos amigo!

agree  Liliana Ayllon: :)
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Liliana! Saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The stories/tales of the city/urban actors


Explanation:
Así como en español, queda mejor la palabra "actor" en el marco internacional refiriéndonos tanto a ciudades, países como organizaciones internacionales.

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the experience of major cities


Explanation:
You haven't really given a lot of context, so I'm confused, but a direct translation of relatos grates. When you tell a story, at least in this context, as far as I understand it, you are talking about what has happened to you, presumably, in other words, your experience

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the background of the cities concerned


Explanation:
To understand the immediate cultural and societal background of the cities to which John wrote in Revelation 1 and 2, we must first understand the broader ...
www.amazon.com/Seven-Cities-Apocalypse-Roman-Culture/dp/080... - 194k - En caché - Páginas similares
Walking The Cathedral Cities Of Eastern England - [ Traducir esta página ]The book includes cathedral tours, city walks, details of the historical and architectural background of the cities and suggestions for places to stop for ...
www.mapsworldwide.com/sku_23894.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: This sounds practical. It's a toss-up between that and reports here and we can't know without more context. I think tales or stories is too literary here.
36 mins
  -> Thanks! I think Nikki's "experience" might also work.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reports from participating cities


Explanation:
Hi Kate. Having read the context you provided, it is very important to translate "relatos" as "reports". "Tales" or "stories" would be wrong here, given that this is something in which international cities are participating in, and the subject area is something to do with international organisations.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What a lot of fantastic answers. I can't thank you enough! I am mentally giving points to everybody who helped, although "reports" worked for me in the end. Have a nice week everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes
25 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica :)))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stories of home cities


Explanation:
This came to mind when I saw your question.
By "home" I mean "the place where something is discovered, founded, developed, or promoted; a source."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the individual cultural/interculturality patterns of key urban centres


Explanation:
subject to the rest of the context:

"individual" to contrast with "aspectos transversales" which means those common to all areas

"relatos" -- patterns, in this case cultural/interculturality patterns

"protagonistas" -- key (players)

"ciudades" -- towns or cities; "urban centres" covers both



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what/the tales the cities involved have to say/tell


Explanation:
The register of the rest of the text makes me think maybe not, but my strong inclination is this rather informal rendering. I understand Aoife's argument against tales, and I don't think Nikki is keen, but it feels OK and seems to flow well.

In the context of my translation I would use "hear (about)" possibly, rather than get to know/find out for "conocer".

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hear) reports/stories from stakeholder cities


Explanation:
This is what I usually do with "protagonistas." Examples of "stakeholder cities":

of Austin, Bastrop, Elgin, Lockhart, Luling, Round Rock and San Marcos, the TCEQ, and the EPA. **All. stakeholder cities and counties have approved this MOA**. ...
www.tceq.state.tx.us/assets/public/implementation/air/sip/a... [PDF]

Bespoke services for personal travel and goods movement
modelling and demonstrations/trials **in at least two. stakeholder cities**. 5. To identify particular barriers to progress and a. pathways to implementation. ...
trg1.civil.soton.ac.uk/futures/pa2b_info_02.pdf

STEERING COMMITTEE MEETING NOTES
Then **the team visited all of the stakeholder cities**, which had the opportunity to adopt the. vision. Since then, the cities have been able to sit at the ...
www.lasgrwc.org/ComptonCreek/MeetingMinutes/SteeringComm/Fe...

Saskatchewan Interactive
April 04, 2008. Various western locations. The Western Region office of Telefilm Canada **will be visiting key stakeholder cities** this spring ...
www.saskinteractive.com/events/events_archive.php

Appendix A Aliso Creek Watershed Bacteriological Monitoring ...
Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board, the County **and the stakeholder cities** in. the Aliso Creek watershed are required to initiate bacteriological ...
www.ocwatersheds.com/watersheds/pdfs/AlisoCreek_10th_Append...

Contract: Update of Community Choice Aggregation Pro Forma
during the summer recess, but was unable to assemble a meeting of the stakeholder cities,. consultants, and peer review staff to determine the scope of the ...
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/citycouncil/2005citycouncil/packet/10...

Council Packet 12132005
**working with other stakeholder cities88 to prepare both sales tax and property tax-based annexation funding. options. Page 2 ...
www.ci.kirkland.wa.us/Assets/City Council/Council Packets/2...

Shifting to surface water Where does your water come from? Most ...
During the next year, the BRA **and the stakeholder cities and utilities** will conduct water quality testing that will aid in establishing criteria for the ...
www.brazos.org/Newsletter/Fall_2007_Subsidence.asp

Town of Berwyn Heights
Sep 5, 2006 ... Apart from the developers, **the stakeholder cities of **Berwyn Heights, College Park, and Greenbelt have been invited to participate on the ...
www.berwyn-heights.com/meetings/060905ws.htm

-1- MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE MINNEHAHA CREEK ...
proactive floodplain storage projects, developed **in conjunction with stakeholder cities**. for consideration by the end of this year. ...
www.minnehahacreek.org/minutes/20050519.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is also important to take on board the accounts from the main cities (cities & towns) involved


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish