KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Director de la Cátedra

English translation: Director of the Chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director de la Cátedra
English translation:Director of the Chair
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:44 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Interculturality
Spanish term or phrase: Director de la Cátedra
Director de la Cátedra “Córdoba Ciudad de Encuentro Intercultural”

A person who is to speak at a Forum on Diversity and Interculturality. I´m sorry, there is no further context. Is he likely to be a head of department?

UK Eng please. Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
Director of the Chair of Interculturality, University of Córdoba
Explanation:
references:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="luis rodríguez garcía" ...

http://www.cordobaintercultural.org/spip.php?rubrique2

http://www.cordobaintercultural.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-11 06:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you click on "English" on the page the Google link takes you, this page appears:

http://www.cordobaintercultural.com/ciudadano?act=cambiarIdi...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chair Professor
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Professorship Director
Arkadiusz Witek
4Chair of the Seminarpatinba
4the chief chairholdermagaltar
3Director of the Chair of Interculturality, University of CórdobaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professorship Director


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=lang_en&q="Professorshi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 19:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=lang_en&q="Professorshi...

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chief chairholder


Explanation:
At the UNC (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba-Argentina) "cátedras" are reffered to as "chairs". The word "chief" shows hierarchy over others; professors in this case. This is backed by one of the definitions for chair given by the Collins Cobuild English Dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • He has been appointed to the chair of Sociology at Southampton University.
  • He gave London university $600,000 to establish a chair in Islamic art.
magaltar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chair of the Seminar


Explanation:
or Conference ...
was chair of the seminar. June 14-17, 2000, the seminar was again held ... Thompson was chair of the seminar. Nancy Harris, a member of Xi State (Tennessee) ...
www.deltakappagamma.org/AR/LeadershipHistory.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Seminar on ‘Draft Guiding Principles on Extreme Poverty and Human ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Introductory remarks by the Co-chair of the Seminar – Mr. Jean-Baptiste Mattei,. Ambassador of France. Address by the UN Deputy High Commissioner for Human ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/issues/poverty/consultation/docs/20090123Draftagenda.pdf - Páginas similares
Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar staff - [ Traducir esta página ]Phil Skinner is the current chair of the Seminar. He also helped oversee the switch from judging slides to digital entries. A former photographer at the Ft. ...
www.photojournalism.org/staff2.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sem-AC(2002)003 E programme - [ Traducir esta página ]01.00 – 01.30 pm (Meeting with the rapporteurs of the four workshops, the Chair of the seminar, the General Rapporteur and the Secretariat) ...
www.coe.int/t/e/human_rights/cddh/3._committees/05...s-ac)/... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Minutes of the Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors - [ Traducir esta página ]... the number of proposals submitted, so that the acceptance rate can be calculated. [Johnson agreed to serve as Chair of the Seminar Committee for 2004.] ...
www.colorado.edu/ealld/atj/Newsletter/News26-2/minutes.html - 17k

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chair Professor


Explanation:
12,000 references

I've had extensive experience with this term.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Director of the Chair of Interculturality, University of Córdoba


Explanation:
references:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="luis rodríguez garcía" ...

http://www.cordobaintercultural.org/spip.php?rubrique2

http://www.cordobaintercultural.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-11 06:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you click on "English" on the page the Google link takes you, this page appears:

http://www.cordobaintercultural.com/ciudadano?act=cambiarIdi...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)