KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

patriarcal, históricamente ajeno y obstaculizador

English translation: patriarchal, historically aloof and obstructionist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patriarcal, históricamente ajeno y obstaculizador
English translation:patriarchal, historically aloof and obstructionist
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:47 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / women's rights
Spanish term or phrase: patriarcal, históricamente ajeno y obstaculizador
Hola a todos

Gracias por adelantando por su ayuda.

Principalmente me gustaría que me colaboren con las palabras "ajeno" y "obstaculizador" en este contexto.

Gracias mil

Rocío



Contexto

un sistema judicial patriarcal, históricamente ajeno y obstaculizador de la reivindicación de los derechos de las mujeres.
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
patriarchal, historically aloof and obstructionist
Explanation:
Oxford

For this context, I believe this would fit.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, lo que usé fue una combinación de varias de las MUY BUENAS sugerencias. Como únicamente puedo otorgar puntos a una respuesta, los otorgo a la respuesta más votada que también contribuyó a la opción utilizada.

¡GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9patriarchal, historically aloof and obstructionist
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1historically alien to and obstructive of claims for women's rightsJoss Heywood
4historically foreing and hinderingCarlos Ordaz
4patriarchal, historically unrelated to another and obstructor
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Patriarchal, historically indifferent and onerous
PeterIII


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
patriarchal, historically aloof and obstructionist


Explanation:
Oxford

For this context, I believe this would fit.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, lo que usé fue una combinación de varias de las MUY BUENAS sugerencias. Como únicamente puedo otorgar puntos a una respuesta, los otorgo a la respuesta más votada que también contribuyó a la opción utilizada.

¡GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Yes, spot on
40 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  franglish
41 mins
  -> Thank you, franglish - Mike :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you nailed it this tme!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel, very kind comment - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'aloof' very much. It implies 'indifference' as well as the 'foreign' factor also suggested. I like Robert's emotionally-charged 'indifferent and onerous' too, but I think that it's a higher register of language than the Query's source text.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine - Mike :)

agree  Soledad Caño
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Soledad - Mike :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirtha - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patriarchal, historically indifferent and onerous


Explanation:
Suerte

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patriarchal, historically unrelated to another and obstructor


Explanation:
a judicial and patriarchal system, historically unrelated to another and obstructor of women's rights

I think it means that the judicial system was in favor of men rather than women's rights. :)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historically foreing and hindering


Explanation:
obstructing the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-16 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso, eso, eso

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: querias decir "foreign" ¿no? :)


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historically alien to and obstructive of claims for women's rights


Explanation:
I assume that it is badly written in Spanish! and that it omits "a" after "ajeno". Otherwise I can't make decent sense of "ajeno" here. I think it should read "ajeno a la reivindicación ... y obstaculizador de la reivindicación ...".

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: this is the only answer that makes sense to me
2 hrs