KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

a veces de manera bastante pareja

English translation: in an equal manner


16:47 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: a veces de manera bastante pareja
Entre los que abusan de ellos se encuentran autoridades —municipales, estatales y federales -— y particulares. Aunque ambos grupos comparten la responsabilidad por los agravios, a veces de manera bastante pareja, tiende a ser mayor el numero de particulares. De los 1 487 abusos contra los migrantes ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:in an equal manner
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-22 16:22:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte, Patricia!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia, and thanks to everyone for the good suggestions! My apologies, too, for taking so long to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in an equal manner
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1sometimes equally
Denise De Pe�a
3 +1sometimes to a fairly equal degreeCath St Clair
4sometimes in a quite even-handed wayxxxW Nick Hill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sometimes to a fairly equal degree


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning to me.

Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sometimes equally


Explanation:
=

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like this best
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input Muriel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes in a quite even-handed way


Explanation:
the ways may not be equal, since they are come from organizations, but they may be each balanced in their approaches



xxxW Nick Hill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in an equal manner


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-22 16:22:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte, Patricia!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia, and thanks to everyone for the good suggestions! My apologies, too, for taking so long to grade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The Lioness growls in the jungle...
3 mins
  -> And it IS a jungle out there!!! Abrazos!

agree  franglish
15 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!