KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Organizaciones interculturales en clave de género

English translation: Gender-based intercultural organisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organizaciones interculturales en clave de género
English translation:Gender-based intercultural organisations
Entered by: Kate Major

22:29 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Interculturality forum
Spanish term or phrase: Organizaciones interculturales en clave de género
I'm back on the Diversity and Interculturality Forum. This is the title of one of the activities/workshops being held. Here is the context:
4.- TÍTULO: Organizaciones interculturales en clave de género. (Enfoques y experiencias innovadoras en la construcción de nuevos paradigmas).
Resumen
El papel de los liderazgos femeninos empresariales forma parte de una estrategia de innovación social sostenible. El fomento de la cultura empresarial femenina se fundamenta en la certeza de que conlleva un mayor grado de compromiso social.
La igualdad de oportunidades y de corresponsabilidad desde la mirada de mujeres empresarias persigue nuevas pautas en la equidad de género, de etnias y de culturas.
Así mismo, la innovación cultural empresarial considera la cultura (patrimonio cultural tangible e intangible) como uno de los principales instrumentos de identidad para el desarrollo de modelos sociales basados en la sostenibilidad integral de las personas y los territorios, bajo formulas económicas más sociales. [...]

Really it's the "en clave de genero" that's getting me. Thanks in advance for your help. UK Eng if poss. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
Gender-based intercultural organisations
Explanation:
Targeting among all NGOs in priority Gender Based Organisations ;
http://www.ngo-net.org/docs/html/gra-uk.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-23 22:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Equality Network's view is that gender-based crime is a huge problem in Scotland, given that 50,000 or so cases of domestic abuse are reported to the police per year, the majority of which involve men abusing women. It is a question of what the right response is. I agree with James Morton that what the ***gender-based organisations*** have decided seems to make a lot of sense.
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/s3/committees/justice/or-0...


This is because of our area regeneration processes, where we are deliberately guided by Members to draw the local businesses into the process, and also on a client community basis to account for the ethnic minorities or **gender-based organisations”.**
www.local.odpm.gov.uk/research/busipelg/finbuag1.doc


educational institutions – primary, secondary and grammar schools, institutes of further and higher education and universities, departments of education, training organisations, community centres working with migrants, ***intercultural organisations***, libraries, recruitment companies, job centres and organisations involved in migrant integration projects.
www.nicie.org/archive/CALL FOR PARTICIPANTS.doc
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
I used "Gender-based", although it seems that "gender-keyed" does exist. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gender-based intercultural organisations
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1Intercultural organizations dealing with genderN. Hewitt
4gender-keyed intercultural organizations
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Intercultural organizations from the gender perspective / the gender mainstreaming perspectiveBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intercultural organizations dealing with gender


Explanation:
en clave de genero = in terms of, or in regards to gender

N. Hewitt
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you Celaya!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender-keyed intercultural organizations


Explanation:
I'm 99% certain - the Spanish is probably a translation of the English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-23 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

All norms for the SCL-90-R/BSI are actuarial in nature and gender keyed. Gender keying represents an important normative refinement when attributes ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805829997

Service Secretaries have long imposed racial and gender keyed composition goals upon selections otherwise focused on merit. These goals encouraged special ...
www.bpsrss.net/news_article.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-23 22:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the orgnizations' goals are tailored to gender concerns - not necessarily that they focus on gender issues.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gender-based intercultural organisations


Explanation:
Targeting among all NGOs in priority Gender Based Organisations ;
http://www.ngo-net.org/docs/html/gra-uk.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-23 22:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Equality Network's view is that gender-based crime is a huge problem in Scotland, given that 50,000 or so cases of domestic abuse are reported to the police per year, the majority of which involve men abusing women. It is a question of what the right response is. I agree with James Morton that what the ***gender-based organisations*** have decided seems to make a lot of sense.
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/s3/committees/justice/or-0...


This is because of our area regeneration processes, where we are deliberately guided by Members to draw the local businesses into the process, and also on a client community basis to account for the ethnic minorities or **gender-based organisations”.**
www.local.odpm.gov.uk/research/busipelg/finbuag1.doc


educational institutions – primary, secondary and grammar schools, institutes of further and higher education and universities, departments of education, training organisations, community centres working with migrants, ***intercultural organisations***, libraries, recruitment companies, job centres and organisations involved in migrant integration projects.
www.nicie.org/archive/CALL FOR PARTICIPANTS.doc


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I used "Gender-based", although it seems that "gender-keyed" does exist. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katherine!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

agree  patinba
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intercultural organizations from the gender perspective / the gender mainstreaming perspective


Explanation:
the mention of "nuevos paradigmas" in the context seems to refer to gender mainstreaming

Ref.:

Gender mainstreaming in Intercultural Dialogue

Thoughts on culture, intercultural dialogue, encounter of people, gender mainstreaming and Europe

When I was asked to share my vision on Gender Perspectives of Intercultural Dialogue with Coyote readers...


    Reference: http://youth-partnership.coe.int/export/sites/default/youth-...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146