ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

líneas transversales

English translation: transversal /interdisciplinary lines (of action)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas transversales
English translation:transversal /interdisciplinary lines (of action)
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

15:13 Sep 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: líneas transversales
Within this context:

Este análisis puso de manifiesto el hecho de que estos proyectos de cooperación, estando siempre relacionadas en mayor o menor medida con las líneas transversales y áreas sectoriales prioritarias de los planes directores de la cooperación vasca, tenían en muchos casos, un marcado carácter tecnológico directamente relacionado con...

Thanks!
Lauren DeAre
United States
transversal /interdisciplinary lines (of action)
Explanation:
'Transversal' is in vogue now everywhere but it could just as well be interdisciplinary in this context. ES-ES20040149 - EUROPA - EQUAL - DP information
Actions will be structured in 8 lines of action, ... and to attention to persons; and transversal lines for the promotion of EO between men ..... estructuran en 8 líneas de actuación,generales y transversales: líneas de ...
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-10 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Basque reference: PDF]
Crónica del Congreso. IN: XII Congreso de Estudios Vascos, Vitoria ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
teados en las áreas de conocimiento y líneas transversales del Diseño Curricular Base. ..... articulating the different transversal lines will be the basis for ... studies offered in Basque and provide orientation for future action. ...
www.euskomedia.org/PDFAnlt/congresos/12/12731779.pdf; as actividades de investigación transversal, transferencia de tecnología y resultados de proyectos de investigación que se ... cuenta con 36 investigadores cuyas líneas de trabajo se ..... with special interest in interdisciplinary research aimed at the ..... This department's research line focuses on the breeding ...
www.ias.csic.es/archivos/IASmemoria.pdf
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Yes! Interdisciplinary fit perfectly. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-cutting lines
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1common themesphilgoddard
4 +1transversal /interdisciplinary lines (of action)
Jenni Lukac
3leave it out
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversal /interdisciplinary lines (of action)


Explanation:
'Transversal' is in vogue now everywhere but it could just as well be interdisciplinary in this context. ES-ES20040149 - EUROPA - EQUAL - DP information
Actions will be structured in 8 lines of action, ... and to attention to persons; and transversal lines for the promotion of EO between men ..... estructuran en 8 líneas de actuación,generales y transversales: líneas de ...
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-10 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Basque reference: PDF]
Crónica del Congreso. IN: XII Congreso de Estudios Vascos, Vitoria ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
teados en las áreas de conocimiento y líneas transversales del Diseño Curricular Base. ..... articulating the different transversal lines will be the basis for ... studies offered in Basque and provide orientation for future action. ...
www.euskomedia.org/PDFAnlt/congresos/12/12731779.pdf; as actividades de investigación transversal, transferencia de tecnología y resultados de proyectos de investigación que se ... cuenta con 36 investigadores cuyas líneas de trabajo se ..... with special interest in interdisciplinary research aimed at the ..... This department's research line focuses on the breeding ...
www.ias.csic.es/archivos/IASmemoria.pdf

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Yes! Interdisciplinary fit perfectly. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bobo Lockett: transversal or common lines (see the third search result)... as far as I know "transversal" is accepted E.U. terminology http://www.google.es/#sclient=psy&hl=es&rlz=1W1GGLL_en&q="tr...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah. Have a nice weekend.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common themes


Explanation:
I don't think a literal translation works here. You could also say common goals, or objectives, or anything like that.

Don't you love translating texts like this one?

philgoddard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: "Common goals/objectives" would work for me.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave it out


Explanation:
the sentence appears very overstated
Use plain English:
...connected, to a greater or lesser extent...
would be adequate imo

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-cutting lines


Explanation:
I think this is even more "de moda"!

30,000 hits for the phrase - examples:

Cross-cutting lines cut the differences so that people who were part of “they” in a previous antagonism become part of “we” in the present discord. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1412968186...

through a series of strategies, which are grouped into five cross-cutting lines of action. Each strategy in turn comprises a number of specific measures, ...
www.recercat.net/.../1st National Accessibility Plan 2004-2...

A variety of cross-cutting lines of political conflict, emerging from the transition to a postindustrial economy, allowed governments to engage in ...
www.cambridge.org › Home › Catalog

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124