ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

promovido

English translation: the promotion/diffusion/dissemination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promovido
English translation:the promotion/diffusion/dissemination
Entered by: Edward Tully

23:41 Feb 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / strategic plan
Spanish term or phrase: promovido
The phrase where the word appears is:

"Resultados esperados:
1) Promovido un mensaje único adoptado mundialmente.
2) Elaborada una guía de uso de la marca.

The text is a Strategic Plan 2014- 2015 of an organization and the idea is that by 2015 a shared message will have been promoted and a guide will have been elaborated. The thing is I really don't know how to say that briefly in the context of a Strategic Plan.

Thanks a lot
laraluca
the promotion/diffusion/dissemination
Explanation:
...of a globally recognized message.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-02-14 00:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could be useful to change the structure, the second point would then become "the preparation of a"...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the promotion/diffusion/dissemination
Edward Tully
3initiated
David Hollywood


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiated


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-02-14 00:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-02-14 00:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even: tabled

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the promotion/diffusion/dissemination


Explanation:
...of a globally recognized message.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-02-14 00:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could be useful to change the structure, the second point would then become "the preparation of a"...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: I like 'dissemination'
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Lisa! ;-)

agree  Kirk Smith: Promoted
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Kirk! ;-)

agree  xxxHRPoole
9 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): David Hollywood