KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

despliegue, envergadura

English translation: extent, magnitude


19:14 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / essay on money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: despliegue, envergadura
proceso basado en el reconocimiento de las enormes diferencias existentes en el despliegue, envergadura y características de las diferentes actividades de acuerdo a las regiones y países
678
English translation:extent, magnitude
Explanation:
"extent, magnitude and characteristics of..."

i.e. how widespread and sizable the (laundering) activities are.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic idea here is that the process (whatever it is) should recognize that great differences exist in the extent, magnitude and characteristics (or nature) of the activities (presumably laundering, since that\'s what you have given as the context), depending on the region or country.

Best of luck.

Also, here are some examples from your particular context.

From a International Narcotics Control Strategy Report, U.S. Dept. of State, 1997:
\"An Ad
Hoc Group on Estimating the Magnitude of Money Laundering, chaired by ... \"
http://freedom.orlingrabbe.com/money_laundering/money97.html

From AUSTRAC, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre
Estimates of the Extent of Money Laundering In ... The order of magnitude of
the figures is on ... figure derived earlier for estimates of money laundering. ...
www.austrac.gov.au/text/publications/ moneylaundestimates/chap10.html
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5display, importance
NoraBellettieri
5performance, scope
Henry Hinds
4 +1extent, magnitudePaul Weideman
4scope/scalexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extent, magnitude


Explanation:
"extent, magnitude and characteristics of..."

i.e. how widespread and sizable the (laundering) activities are.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic idea here is that the process (whatever it is) should recognize that great differences exist in the extent, magnitude and characteristics (or nature) of the activities (presumably laundering, since that\'s what you have given as the context), depending on the region or country.

Best of luck.

Also, here are some examples from your particular context.

From a International Narcotics Control Strategy Report, U.S. Dept. of State, 1997:
\"An Ad
Hoc Group on Estimating the Magnitude of Money Laundering, chaired by ... \"
http://freedom.orlingrabbe.com/money_laundering/money97.html

From AUSTRAC, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre
Estimates of the Extent of Money Laundering In ... The order of magnitude of
the figures is on ... figure derived earlier for estimates of money laundering. ...
www.austrac.gov.au/text/publications/ moneylaundestimates/chap10.html


    Oxford Spa-Eng
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola King
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance, scope


Explanation:
despliegue, envergadura y características

performance, scope and features of...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display, importance


Explanation:
I hope it may help you

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope/scale


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4