KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

ponencia, communicación, póster

English translation: lecture, abstract, poster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponencia, communicación, póster
English translation:lecture, abstract, poster
Entered by: Will Griffin

12:09 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / conferences/seminars
Spanish term or phrase: ponencia, communicación, póster
The current section of the CV I'm translating deals with the conferences the guy has attended. Under each conference, there are a number of entries, one of them being "tipo de participacion:" and, immediately after this appears one of the words above and nothing else.

According to Collins, ponencia means "paper" or "learned paper" and "communicacion", in the context of conferences, means "paper" as well! I can't very well put the same thing.

Póster is simply poster?
Will Griffin
Spain
lecture, abstract, poster
Explanation:
Hi Will

Ponencia is "lecture", an oral presentation that's at least 20 minutes long, usually longer.

Communicación is "abstract", an oral presentation usually illustrated with slides, that's usually 10-15 min long.

Póster is indeed "poster", a graphic presentation where the materials are displayed in a poster, affixed toa special board along with all other posters from various presenters.

Actually the three formats (ponencia, communicación, póster) can be considered "papers" as they're usually backed up by manuscripts that are later published (as "papers" or "original articles" / "review articles", depending on the case).

Good luck!

Elena
Presenter of ponencias, communicaciones, & pósters in both Argentina and the US




[PDF] libreto Congreso Litoral.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ** ponencia / lecture **) MESA REDONDA • ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION FINAL DE SESIÓN • END OF THE SESSION THURSDAY· 17 TH JUNE Page 6. ...

www.gobcan.es/cmayot/ordenacion/ descarga/archivos/libreto.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 12:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoja normal de trabajo DIN A-4. Márgenes de 2,5 cms. - [ Translate this page ]
... 12—12’30 h. DESCANSO / BREAK. 12’30 h. PONENCIA / LECTURE. ... 17 h. ** PONENCIA / LECTURE **. Pedro José Lavado Paradinas, Subdirección Gral. ...

www.ucm.es/info/cavp2/culturtec2002/programa.html

Abstracts del CIMC´99 - [ Translate this page ]
... Bahía Blanca.Argentina ** Abstract nº : 00101LS Comunicación ** Discusión: 8 al 15 Noviembre 1.999 Abstract

http://www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract/00101LS.html. ...

www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract1.html

Jaume Masip: Investigación - [ Translate this page ]
...** Comunicación ** presentada en el VII Congreso Nacional de Psicología Social. Oviedo, Septiembre 2000.( ** Abstract **). Garrido, E. y Masip, J. (2001). ...

www3.usal.es/~nonverbal/investigacion.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-05 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will, these are some of our Abstracts, i.e., short oral communications/presentations that I\'ve made in scientific meetings in the US. These same abstracts are called COMMUNICATIONS in Argentina, where I\'ve also presented several of them in the same format, i.e., 10-15 minute oral presentation.

Please note that the same word, \"abstract\" is used to publish these short communications in hardcopy and is also used to present a summary of longer papers in printed journals. However the word ABSTRACT in the context of a CONFERENCE CATEGORY means \"short oral communication\" :-)

a) Abstracts

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Long term survival in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome is determined by underlying clinical status. J Am Coll Cardiol 1992;19:325A.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Determinants of chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:511.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Determinants of congestive heart failure in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:512.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of loss of pacing in the atrium in sick sinus syndrome. Eur J Cardiac Pacing Electrophysiol 1992; 2:A42.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Predictors of syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Eur J Cardiac Pacing Electrophysiol 1992;2:A42.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Predictores de morbilidad en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal con marcapasos ventriculares, auriculares y doble-cámara. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S35.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Incidencia y predictores de síncope en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal con marcapasos ventriculares, auriculares y doble-cámara. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S36.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Incidencia y predictores de pérdida de marcapaseo en la aurícula en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992;60:S41.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Is programming a long AV delay effective in permitting spontaneous ventricular activation? Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1993;16:872.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW. Intraoperative testing of non-thoracotomy defibrillators: When is enough, enough? Circulation 1993;88(Suppl):I-114.

• Sgarbossa EB, Shewchik J, Trohman RG, Morant VA, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Pinski SL. Performance of implantable defibrillator lead adapters Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1994;17 (II):772.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata NA, Underwood DA, Yamanouchi Y, Gates KB, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of impending acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block: observations from GUSTO. Circulation 1994;90:I-444.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Robinson K, Stein S, Woodlief LH, Underwood DA, Barbagelata A, Wagner GS, Topol EJ for the GUSTO Investigators. Outcome of patients with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block in the thrombolytic era: observations from GUSTO. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995;Spec Issue:59A.

• Sgarbossa EB, Yamanouchi Y, Rejna TG, Miller DP, Morant VA, Pinski SL. Autonomic imbalance in patients with inappropriate sinus tachycardia. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995;Spec Issue:193A

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Yamanouchi Y, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of permanent ventricular pacing. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1995:18:927.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Underwood DA, Stein SM, Gates KB, Goodman S, Wagner GS. Post-thrombolysis reversion of bundle branch block in acute myocardial infarction is associated with improved prognosis. In: J. Liebman (ed). Electrocardiology. From the cell to the body surface. Proceedings of the 23rd International Congress on Electrocardiology, World Scientific (Publ), New Jersey, 1997;545-546.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Alsous F, Miller D, Malone K, Stein SM, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Acute infarction and bundle branch block: prediction of reversion to normal conduction. Circulation 1996;94:I-371.

• Sgarbossa EB, Thompson T, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Bedside identification of proximal LAD occlusion in patients with acute myocardial infarction. Circulation 1996;94;I-669.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Underwood DA, Lum AS, Palvas B, Allen JE, Starr S, Paredes A, Wagner GS. A new hierarchy for ECG stratification of acute myocardial infarction based in T wave polarity. Circulation 1998;98 (Suppl I):555.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Williams D, Bredikis AJ, Kennard J, Volgman A, Palvas B, Flowers T, Farrell D, Tang J, Trohman RG. Absence of ethnic differences in the QT interval. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1999;22:884.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Stevenson J, Kim S, Neumann A, Rich S, Mc Laughlin V, Trohman RG. Diagnosis of \"true\" right atrial enlargement: how useful are the classical ECG signs? J Am Coll Cardiol 2001;27(Suppl A):115A.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-05 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Iain:

The ABSTRACTS that I\'ve authored, listed above, were all oral communications at scientific meetings. The references provided (journal name, year, pages) are the places where these abstracts were published as a CONFERENCE GUIDE -- these abstracts are not paper summaries, although that usage of \"abstract\" certainly exists.

\"Abstract\" is a homonym; it means:

1- oral communication in a scientific meeting or conference
2 - summary of a paper

Will was inquiring about case 1, and this is what I\'ve illustrated with examples of my own ABSTRACTS (i.e., oral communications).

(I also have \"abstracts\" publised at the top of my printed manuscripts or papers in several journals. These abstracts are called in SP \"resúmenes\").

HTH :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-05 14:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: \"publisHed\", of course :-)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
So many answers - I simply preferred this one and abstract does seem to be the appropriate term. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lecture, abstract, posterxxxElena Sgarbo
5paper (conference paper), short communication, posterxxx
4presentation, paper, posterDavid Brown
4paper, presentation, posterArcoiris
3(speaker's) presentation, paper, poster (?)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponencia, communicación, póster
(speaker's) presentation, paper, poster (?)


Explanation:
Oxford

3 a (frml) (escrito, mensaje) communication (frml); mandar or cursar una comunicación to send a communication
b (en un congreso) paper; presentar una comunicación to give o present a paper

I am sure from experience that "ponencia" is a speaker's presentation also Oxford

ponente mf
a (en un congreso, una asamblea) speaker

I am not sure what "póster" is in this context. You might want to consult your client.

Mike ::)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponencia, communicación, póster
paper, presentation, poster


Explanation:
paper, or learned paper, is the work presented at a conference and explained in detail. The paper may be published in a journal. A presentation is shorter and not necessarily for publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 12:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, poster is simply poster

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation, paper, poster


Explanation:
poster is poster, presentation could be a short 10-15 minute talk on a topic, paper is usually a bit longer 30-60 minutes

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponencia, communicación, póster
lecture, abstract, poster


Explanation:
Hi Will

Ponencia is "lecture", an oral presentation that's at least 20 minutes long, usually longer.

Communicación is "abstract", an oral presentation usually illustrated with slides, that's usually 10-15 min long.

Póster is indeed "poster", a graphic presentation where the materials are displayed in a poster, affixed toa special board along with all other posters from various presenters.

Actually the three formats (ponencia, communicación, póster) can be considered "papers" as they're usually backed up by manuscripts that are later published (as "papers" or "original articles" / "review articles", depending on the case).

Good luck!

Elena
Presenter of ponencias, communicaciones, & pósters in both Argentina and the US




[PDF] libreto Congreso Litoral.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ** ponencia / lecture **) MESA REDONDA • ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION FINAL DE SESIÓN • END OF THE SESSION THURSDAY· 17 TH JUNE Page 6. ...

www.gobcan.es/cmayot/ordenacion/ descarga/archivos/libreto.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 12:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoja normal de trabajo DIN A-4. Márgenes de 2,5 cms. - [ Translate this page ]
... 12—12’30 h. DESCANSO / BREAK. 12’30 h. PONENCIA / LECTURE. ... 17 h. ** PONENCIA / LECTURE **. Pedro José Lavado Paradinas, Subdirección Gral. ...

www.ucm.es/info/cavp2/culturtec2002/programa.html

Abstracts del CIMC´99 - [ Translate this page ]
... Bahía Blanca.Argentina ** Abstract nº : 00101LS Comunicación ** Discusión: 8 al 15 Noviembre 1.999 Abstract

http://www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract/00101LS.html. ...

www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract1.html

Jaume Masip: Investigación - [ Translate this page ]
...** Comunicación ** presentada en el VII Congreso Nacional de Psicología Social. Oviedo, Septiembre 2000.( ** Abstract **). Garrido, E. y Masip, J. (2001). ...

www3.usal.es/~nonverbal/investigacion.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-05 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will, these are some of our Abstracts, i.e., short oral communications/presentations that I\'ve made in scientific meetings in the US. These same abstracts are called COMMUNICATIONS in Argentina, where I\'ve also presented several of them in the same format, i.e., 10-15 minute oral presentation.

Please note that the same word, \"abstract\" is used to publish these short communications in hardcopy and is also used to present a summary of longer papers in printed journals. However the word ABSTRACT in the context of a CONFERENCE CATEGORY means \"short oral communication\" :-)

a) Abstracts

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Long term survival in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome is determined by underlying clinical status. J Am Coll Cardiol 1992;19:325A.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Determinants of chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:511.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Determinants of congestive heart failure in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:512.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of loss of pacing in the atrium in sick sinus syndrome. Eur J Cardiac Pacing Electrophysiol 1992; 2:A42.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Predictors of syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Eur J Cardiac Pacing Electrophysiol 1992;2:A42.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Predictores de morbilidad en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal con marcapasos ventriculares, auriculares y doble-cámara. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S35.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Incidencia y predictores de síncope en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal con marcapasos ventriculares, auriculares y doble-cámara. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992; 60:S36.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Incidencia y predictores de pérdida de marcapaseo en la aurícula en pacientes con enfermedad del nódulo sinusal. Rev Arg Cardiol 1992;60:S41.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Is programming a long AV delay effective in permitting spontaneous ventricular activation? Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1993;16:872.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW. Intraoperative testing of non-thoracotomy defibrillators: When is enough, enough? Circulation 1993;88(Suppl):I-114.

• Sgarbossa EB, Shewchik J, Trohman RG, Morant VA, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Pinski SL. Performance of implantable defibrillator lead adapters Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1994;17 (II):772.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata NA, Underwood DA, Yamanouchi Y, Gates KB, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of impending acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block: observations from GUSTO. Circulation 1994;90:I-444.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Robinson K, Stein S, Woodlief LH, Underwood DA, Barbagelata A, Wagner GS, Topol EJ for the GUSTO Investigators. Outcome of patients with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block in the thrombolytic era: observations from GUSTO. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995;Spec Issue:59A.

• Sgarbossa EB, Yamanouchi Y, Rejna TG, Miller DP, Morant VA, Pinski SL. Autonomic imbalance in patients with inappropriate sinus tachycardia. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995;Spec Issue:193A

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Yamanouchi Y, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of permanent ventricular pacing. Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1995:18:927.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Underwood DA, Stein SM, Gates KB, Goodman S, Wagner GS. Post-thrombolysis reversion of bundle branch block in acute myocardial infarction is associated with improved prognosis. In: J. Liebman (ed). Electrocardiology. From the cell to the body surface. Proceedings of the 23rd International Congress on Electrocardiology, World Scientific (Publ), New Jersey, 1997;545-546.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Alsous F, Miller D, Malone K, Stein SM, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Acute infarction and bundle branch block: prediction of reversion to normal conduction. Circulation 1996;94:I-371.

• Sgarbossa EB, Thompson T, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Bedside identification of proximal LAD occlusion in patients with acute myocardial infarction. Circulation 1996;94;I-669.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Underwood DA, Lum AS, Palvas B, Allen JE, Starr S, Paredes A, Wagner GS. A new hierarchy for ECG stratification of acute myocardial infarction based in T wave polarity. Circulation 1998;98 (Suppl I):555.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Williams D, Bredikis AJ, Kennard J, Volgman A, Palvas B, Flowers T, Farrell D, Tang J, Trohman RG. Absence of ethnic differences in the QT interval. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1999;22:884.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Stevenson J, Kim S, Neumann A, Rich S, Mc Laughlin V, Trohman RG. Diagnosis of \"true\" right atrial enlargement: how useful are the classical ECG signs? J Am Coll Cardiol 2001;27(Suppl A):115A.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-05 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Iain:

The ABSTRACTS that I\'ve authored, listed above, were all oral communications at scientific meetings. The references provided (journal name, year, pages) are the places where these abstracts were published as a CONFERENCE GUIDE -- these abstracts are not paper summaries, although that usage of \"abstract\" certainly exists.

\"Abstract\" is a homonym; it means:

1- oral communication in a scientific meeting or conference
2 - summary of a paper

Will was inquiring about case 1, and this is what I\'ve illustrated with examples of my own ABSTRACTS (i.e., oral communications).

(I also have \"abstracts\" publised at the top of my printed manuscripts or papers in several journals. These abstracts are called in SP \"resúmenes\").

HTH :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-05 14:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: \"publisHed\", of course :-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So many answers - I simply preferred this one and abstract does seem to be the appropriate term. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx: I hate to 'twist' this too much Elena, but from what I can see in the links you have provided they use 'Abstract' to refer to the summary, be it poster or 'comunicación'. Best wishes, Iain.
2 mins
  -> Hi Iain. I realize that there may be local differences.... Your proposed "short communication" in the US is "abstract", and "abstract" as a "stand alone" item means "short oral presentation".... Saludos :-)

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponencia, communicación, póster
paper (conference paper), short communication, poster


Explanation:
A poster is a form of conference communication in which a delegate's work is presented on a 'poster' and participants can stand and read it.

A 'short communication' is a talk, or presentation, but is short.

A 'conference paper' is the full presentation of a paper or the work of the delegate, but is significantly longer.


Each participant will be given the opportunity to contribute to the scientific programme of the Conference in one of the following forms:
# **short communication (20 minutes)**
# **poster (cca 1 m x 1.4 m)**
The participants wishing to **present a paper** at the Conference are asked to submit a one-page abstract (A4) of their talk by e-mail to
http://www.modelling.zcu.cz/conference_programme.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-07-05 13:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the \'American Society of Neurochemistry\'
Please indicate on the abstract computer form whether the **Abstract** should be considered for oral presentation of **short communications**.
http://www.asneurochem.org/newsletter/ASNNewsletter12_02.pdf...

In my opinion \'abstracts\' are summaries of presentation (oral or otherwise). It may be that they are used to mean \'short communications\' or presentations, but I find this a rather distracting use of the term.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-07-05 13:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Call for Abstracts
76th Annual Meeting of the American Thyroid Association

Regular Abstracts

* Regular Abstracts submitted by the May 26 deadline will, with rare exceptions, be accepted for publication in the proceedings of the meeting and presentation as either a 10-minute oral talk or a poster.
* Notification of acceptance for Regular Abstracts will be e-mailed before June 10, 2004 – due to technological issues beyond our control abstract notification will be delayed one week.

Short Call Abstracts

* Short Call Abstracts should represent the very latest in thyroid-related research.
* Only five Short Call Abstracts will be selected for 10-minute oral presentations. Acceptance notices for those selected will be e-mailed on or before September 1, 2004.
http://www.thyroid.org/ann_mtg/2004_76th/call_for_abstracts....


American Society for Gene Therapy 7th Annual Meeting
Call for Abstracts – General Information

Abstract receipt deadline for electronic submission: February 3, 2004
Abstract Submission Process

ASGT will review all submitted abstracts and select abstracts for either the oral or poster sessions. ASGT expects that all abstracts selected for presentation will be presented by the authors and that submitted abstracts will not be withdrawn. All accepted abstracts become the property of ASGT and will be published in Molecular Therapy and on the ASGT Website. Please do not submit an abstract if you are not prepared to travel to the meeting and present it in the form selected by ASGT.
http://www.asgt.org/am04/callforabstracts/callforabstracts.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-05 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Elena:

I\'m not sure that we can get much further with this, but hey! Abstracts as summaries do not only appear for published papers (ie published in journals) but also for presentations at conferences. Clearly in your conferences, short presentations are referred to as \'Abstracts\', but I have never seen this personally and I am slightly intrigued by the idea of the Abstract book of such a conference containing \'abstracts for lectures/talks/papers\', \'abstracts for posters\' and then \'abstracts for abstracts\' - is this what they put, or do they put \'short presentations\', \'short communications\' or something similar? I personally have never seen a definition of abstract as an oral presentation (it\'s not in the OED), but I\'m perfectly willing to accept that it is used. In what I have added above for a couple of American biology meetings, the call for abstracts refers to whether the material will be chosed for poster or oral presentations. I guess this makes more sense to me.

Looking forward to agreeing with you again in the future (as I usually do). All the very best, Iain

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Iain, I don't "feel strongly" about this. The word "abstract" is a homonym with several meanings. Cuando se diferencian categorías para CONFERENCIAS, como aquí, "abstract" como palabra sola es "comunicación". (Para un paper "abstract" es "resumen"). HTH
22 mins
  -> Bueno, Elena, no estoy de acuerdo, pero quizas es una diferencia de campos. En mi experiancia meetings publican un "call for abstracts" que es para abstracts de todas las presentaciones (posters, paper -or lectures, as you say- and short communications).