KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

delegación comercial

English translation: branch/branch office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegación comercial
English translation:branch/branch office
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:06 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / company presentation
Spanish term or phrase: delegación comercial
"...1997 fue un año clave en nuestra historia, con la puesta en marcha de una *Delegación Comercial* en el Reino Unido, y el establecimiento de una Planta de Ensamblaje en China."
neilmac
Spain
branch/branch office
Explanation:
es un sucursal de la empresa. "...opening a branch office in..."
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4branch/branch office
bigedsenior
5 +3Trade Delegation
Henry Hinds
5 +2regional sales office
David Russell
5 +1representation officeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1commercial committeeMaria McCollum
5 +1commercial delegation
swisstell
5trade delegation
Patricia Rosas
5trade mission
Maria Luisa Duarte
4sales office / marketing team / marketing representation
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegación comercial
commercial committee


Explanation:
committee, delegation

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Too official/govt sounding IMO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too official/govt sounding IMO

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegación comercial
commercial delegation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-04 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Commercial Delegation Visits Sichuan - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Tuesday, January 16, 2001, updated at 08:03(GMT+8). China, American Commercial
Delegation Visits Sichuan. The American company, ICES ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 200101/16/eng20010116_60557.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Premier Meets HK Industrial, Commercial Delegation - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Saturday, June 24, 2000, updated at 12:54(GMT+8). China, Premier Meets HK
Industrial, Commercial Delegation. Premier Zhu Rongji Friday ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 200006/24/eng20000624_43821.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von english.people.com.cn ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-04 21:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latest News - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Visit by Mexican Industrial and Commercial Delegation. On Sep.6th-7th, Guangzhou
Municipal Board for International Investment received ...
www.investguangzhou.gov.cn/ en/news/info_view.asp?art_id=445 - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CHINA TIBET INFORMATION CENTER - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Chapter VI Tibet Is Not an Independent Political Entity During the Period of the
Republic of China. (12) Visits by the Tibetan \"Commercial Delegation\". ...
www.tibetinfor.com.cn/english/services/ library/serialise/h_status/his_07_12.htm - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PANALPINA - Algeria - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Introduction Panalpina Algeria was first established in 1998 as a commercial
delegation in Hassi Messaoud. Panalpina Algeria is ...
www.panalpina.com/algeria/ - 18k - 2. Dez. 2004 - Im Cache


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delegación comercial
Trade Delegation


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 51,400 for "Trade Delegation".

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,300 for "Commercial Delegation".

Both are used, one is more popular than the other.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I was doing the same google searches as you ;-) but couldn't type as fast! But I would use lower case letters ...
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia, letter case does not appear to make any difference. In typing, we were all a bit slow here!

agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please note: companies do not have trade delegations, governments do
49 mins
  -> I'll note that, but even though this refers to a company presentation, it is not necessarily a company delegation. It could be a government, regional, business or industry delegation.

agree  kifriedman: yes, I agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karen.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegación comercial
trade mission


Explanation:
Cuba News: Large UK trade mission in Cuba - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Abarcas, LOCALITY. Large UK trade mission in Cuba. Container: Cuba News. ... Post a comment
to 'Large UK trade mission in Cuba'. Your Name: Subject: Content: ...
www.redtailcanyon.com/items/522425.aspx - 44k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

trade - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... NEW REVIEW. The Quarterly Newsletter for the UK New and Renewable Energy Industry. ISSUE 38 November 1998. TRADE MISSION STRENGTHENS UK-CHINA LINKS. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/NewReview/nr38/html/trade.html - 36k - 3 Dez 2004


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's for governments not companies
48 mins
  -> Have a nice evening Jane Lamb-Ruiz!MLD

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delegación comercial
branch/branch office


Explanation:
es un sucursal de la empresa. "...opening a branch office in..."


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Usual meaning of 'delegación comercial' in a company context as here.
16 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: A "branch office" of the company located in......etc.... Yep.
3 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yep... branch
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegación comercial
trade delegation


Explanation:
"trade delegation" is much more common in English. It gets over 51,000 hits on a Google search compared to 1,300--most for ENGLISH (not translated) sites. HTH

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegación comercial
representation office


Explanation:
a permanent office int he UK...mission and delegation are usually for governments.....this is basically a rep office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-04 22:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i meant to say: REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE AS IN:

OPENING AND OPERATION OF FOREIGN COMPANIES’ REPRESENTATIVE OFFICES. A representative office in Serbia may be opened by: one or ...
www.siepa.sr.gov.yu/dbis/setting_ up_a_business/opening_and_operation.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Oil Companies - Representative Offices - Business Directory AME ...... Index : O : Oil Companies - Representative Offices. ... Facsimile: +971(4)3313316. full details. Index : O : Oil Companies - Representative Offices. Business Directory ...
www.ameinfo.com/db/O/Oil_ Companies_-_Representative_Offices/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Embassy of Serbia and MontenegroFOREIGN COMPANIES\' REPRESENTATIVE OFFICES. ... business of the representative office. number of employees of the representative office. ...
www.yuembusa.org/english/Economy/ Foreign_Companies\'_Representative_Offices.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


ITPC - Setting up representative offices and branches of foreign ...... Setting up representative offices and branches of foreign companies in Vietnam. Representative offices. Foreign traders, firms and ...
itpc.hochiminhcity.gov.vn/.../setting_up_representative_ offices_and_branches_of_foreign_companies_in_vietnam - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] State Council Abolishes Requirements For Representative Offices Of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Taking effect as of the date of promulgation, the Circular abolishes the requirement for foreign companies or their representative offices to go through the ...
www.coudert.com/news/client_advisory/ 040722_14_RepOffices_cb.pdf - Similar pages


Representative offices... Given their know-how, the representative offices can provide useful domestic information ... Contact for local companies which are interested in developing business ...
https://www.commerzbank.com/institutions/rep_office/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


UAE Business: Setting up a business - UAEinteract... Limited Liability Companies - Branch and Representative Offices Foreign entities wishing to establish a more formal commercial presence in the UAE usually do ...
www.uaeinteract.com/business/establish.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Setting Up a Representative Office in the PRC... Foreign representative offices occupy the most expensive real estate in Beijing and high class office space ... Many foreign companies use their offices as a ...
www.qis.net/chinalaw/setrep1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Taipei Representative Office in the UK... Taiwan Trade Centre: For all inquiries related to business, trade, imports and ... Economic Division, Taipei Representative Office in the UK For all commercial ...
www.roc-taiwan.org.uk/about_us.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[FAQ] How to set up a resident representative office? (Beijing)... How to set up a resident representative office? ... and approval of the setup of resident offices. ... and approval procedures for the above-mentioned companies. ...
english.sohu.com/2004/07/04/81/article220848129.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL: REpresentative office

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: seems most likely to be a representative office, or perhaps branch office
1 hr
  -> branch would be succursal, no?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegación comercial
sales office / marketing team / marketing representation


Explanation:
I almost chose "trade mission," but that has an official ring to it. In this case I understand that we are talking about a corporation, not a country. They have set up an advance office to promote their business. So I think the term should be less formal.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delegación comercial
regional sales office


Explanation:
Because you haven't got nearly enough answers!:)

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Janfri, the competition here is intense, so every little bit helps!

agree  Lesley Clarke: this is my favourite, thanks
571 days