KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

comité de reconocimiento

English translation: acknowledgement committee


17:42 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / company presentation
Spanish term or phrase: comité de reconocimiento
El pasado 24 de octubre de 2002, en una primera etapa, el equipo de ideas de mejora (en adelante IM), actualmente liderado por los departamentos de Calidad, etc. presentó el nuevo sistema de IM al área de logística, con el objeto de impulsar la participación del personal de planta. Transcurridos casi 6 meses (ya se contaba con 23 ideas de mejora) se decidió que era el momento para celebrar un primer *comité de reconocimiento* ...
neilmac
Spain
English translation:acknowledgement committee
Explanation:
the interesting part of the context seems to be after the portion you cited... without more contextual indicators, I would think reconocimiento is acknowledgement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-05 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note, I would say that \"acknowledgement committee\" is definitely it...

Especially since award presentations often begin, \"we would like to acknowledge....\"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
After much deliberation... thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3awards committe
bigedsenior
4 +1verification/recognition committee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4acknowledgement committee
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comité de reconocimiento
verification/recognition committee


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: I would go for Recognition Committee...:-)
1 hr
  -> thanks Lisa

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comité de reconocimiento
awards committe


Explanation:
"Awards committe" decide quien gana el premio.

... Government Documents Round Table. Awards Committee ... David Rozkuszka. Awards Committee Information. Committee Membership. Purpose and Description ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/GODORT/awards

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Pat

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comité de reconocimiento
acknowledgement committee


Explanation:
the interesting part of the context seems to be after the portion you cited... without more contextual indicators, I would think reconocimiento is acknowledgement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-05 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note, I would say that \"acknowledgement committee\" is definitely it...

Especially since award presentations often begin, \"we would like to acknowledge....\"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
After much deliberation... thanks to all!