KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

portal

English translation: gateway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portal
English translation:gateway
Entered by: Paula Alvarez

10:05 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Spanish term or phrase: portal
Participaciñon en la definición de la arquitectura de la marca "TERRA" y su aplicación en los portales.

Alguien entendido en Internet que me pueda ayudar, por favor.
Paula Alvarez
United Kingdom
gateway
Explanation:
Es un sitio que funciona como punto de partida para buscar información acerca de un tema. "Terra" es un portal muy conocido...

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por las dudas; quedaría algo así como \"and its applications on gateway sites.\"
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me has ayudado mucho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Portal
Terry Burgess
4gateway
Rossana Triaca
4platformwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateway


Explanation:
Es un sitio que funciona como punto de partida para buscar información acerca de un tema. "Terra" es un portal muy conocido...

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por las dudas; quedaría algo así como \"and its applications on gateway sites.\"

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me has ayudado mucho

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portal


Explanation:
Hi Paula!
Unless I'm mistaken, I believe the same word exists in English. There are numerous Google hits for this term. here's one:

See:

http://registration.excite.com/excitereg/register.jsp?app=ac



enable these settings by locating the Security and/or Privacy tabs found within "Internet
Options" in your browser's "Tools" pull-down window.) Tip: If you are ...
Descripción: Portal containing the Looksmart directory, a search service, news, and selected links.
Categoría: Computers > Internet > ... > Directories > Looksmart > Sites Using Looksmart Data
www.excite.com/ - 6k - 14 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares


Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze: Sure!
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot NataSan:-)))

agree  Dan Newland: Hey, sorry, but the answer chosen isn't it! The word is portal in both English and Spanish.It is DEFINITELY portal, ok?
47 mins

agree  Andrea Quintana
1505 days