KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

dibujo vectorial

English translation: vector[-based] drawing


23:13 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / diseño Web
Spanish term or phrase: dibujo vectorial
Citan a los programas Adobe Illustrator y Freehand como programas de "dibujo vectorial"
Leon Hunter
English translation:vector[-based] drawing
Explanation:
A diferencia de programas de dibujo raster. Ver: http://www.maa.org/editorial/mathgames/mathgames_08_01_05.ht...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Illustrator
"Adobe Illustrator is a vector-based drawing program[...]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macromedia_FreeHand "Macromedia FreeHand is a computer application for creating two-dimensional vector graphics[...]"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vector graphics
Josée Bayeur
3vector[-based] drawing
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vector[-based] drawing


Explanation:
A diferencia de programas de dibujo raster. Ver: http://www.maa.org/editorial/mathgames/mathgames_08_01_05.ht...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Illustrator
"Adobe Illustrator is a vector-based drawing program[...]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macromedia_FreeHand "Macromedia FreeHand is a computer application for creating two-dimensional vector graphics[...]"


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vector graphics


Explanation:
A vector image is one of the two major graphic types (the other being bitmap). Vector graphics are made up of many individual objects.


    Reference: http://www.prepressure.com/image/bitmapvector.htmhttp://
    Reference: http://searchvb.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid8_gci213284...
Josée Bayeur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан