KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

arte final

English translation: final art


23:20 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / diseño Web
Spanish term or phrase: arte final
"obtención de datos, tratamiento, guión, boceto, montaje y arte final".
Leon Hunter
English translation:final art
Explanation:
This is a very widely used term in publishing.

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/books_artguide.pdf

Retouched, color corrected CMYK, composited and silhouetted final art. Advertising Experience ... Publishing. Time Warner Books (2005-2006) ...
www.finepeter.com/pda/libendet.html

My name is Daniel (m) Davis, and I'm an indie illustrator and publisher. ... I *only* stopped because it was time to send in the final art if I wanted my ...
steamcrow.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=64&Itemid=48
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final art
Patricia Rosas
4artistic end-product
Marian Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic end-product


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado en los links de abajo, aunque hay más ejemplos.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://eprints.infodiv.unimelb.edu.au/archive/00000866/
    Reference: http://www.art-is-life.com/outsider.htm
Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final art


Explanation:
This is a very widely used term in publishing.

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/books_artguide.pdf

Retouched, color corrected CMYK, composited and silhouetted final art. Advertising Experience ... Publishing. Time Warner Books (2005-2006) ...
www.finepeter.com/pda/libendet.html

My name is Daniel (m) Davis, and I'm an indie illustrator and publisher. ... I *only* stopped because it was time to send in the final art if I wanted my ...
steamcrow.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=64&Itemid=48

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2669 days