KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Publicar en internet

English translation: to publish on the Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicar en internet
English translation:to publish on the Internet
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:44 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / internet
Spanish term or phrase: Publicar en internet
los datos aparecieron en internet
Rosario
to publish on the Internet
Explanation:
the information appeared on the Internet
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to publish on the Internet
Henry Hinds
5Disseminate via internetHerman Vilella
4publish on the Internet
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to publish on the Internet


Explanation:
the information appeared on the Internet


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  Buffalo
8 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publish on the Internet


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disseminate via internet


Explanation:
As we all know, engineers are (should be) poor linguists. Also as we all know, "editar", in the Spanish language, is "publish" in English. And "publicar" in Spanish is "disseminate" in English. And since internet dissemination is ephemeral, it's better to say "via" than "en".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:34:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That is, assuming the Spanish-language originators of the qustioned term knew what they were doing with the language in the first place (i.e.: were not engineers)

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish