ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

aparatos para sordera

English translation: hearing aids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparatos para sordera
English translation:hearing aids
Entered by: Maria Baquero

00:15 Jul 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Spanish term or phrase: aparatos para sordera
Tal cual, gracias
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
hearing aids
Explanation:
Hearing aids: How to choose the right one - MayoClinic.comHearing aids — Find out how to choose the right hearing aid.
www.mayoclinic.com/health/hearing-aids/HQ00812 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing aid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA hearing aid is an electroacoustic body-worn apparatus which typically fits in or behind the wearer's ear, and is designed to amplify and modulate sounds ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_aid - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing AidsHearing Aid information with Hearing Aids Comparison including Phonak Hearing Aid and Hearing Aid Batteries. Check out the Aids FAQ.
www.hearingaids101.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing Aids - Digital Hearing Aids - Order Online Today!Whether you are looking to repair your hearing aids, buy new hearing aids, looking for hearing aid accessories or hearing aid batteries we are your source ...
www.lloydhearingaid.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing Aids - High Cost of Hearing AidsHearing impaired people whose hearing losses are not severe enough for cochlear implants must use hearing aids. The problem is, hearing aids are not usually ...

Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Gracias María, me fue de mucha utilidad tu respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hearing aids
Maria Baquero
5Hearing device
bmtraducciones
5(assistive) devices for hearing loss
_POIMANDRES_
4 +1[assistive] devices for the hearing impaired/deaf
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[assistive] devices for the hearing impaired/deaf


Explanation:
Hola Rosa E!
Chambiando igual que yo, por lo visto.
Espero esto te ayude y suerte:-)

Véase:
http://assistivedevices.net/

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hearing aids


Explanation:
Hearing aids: How to choose the right one - MayoClinic.comHearing aids — Find out how to choose the right hearing aid.
www.mayoclinic.com/health/hearing-aids/HQ00812 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing aid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA hearing aid is an electroacoustic body-worn apparatus which typically fits in or behind the wearer's ear, and is designed to amplify and modulate sounds ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_aid - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing AidsHearing Aid information with Hearing Aids Comparison including Phonak Hearing Aid and Hearing Aid Batteries. Check out the Aids FAQ.
www.hearingaids101.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing Aids - Digital Hearing Aids - Order Online Today!Whether you are looking to repair your hearing aids, buy new hearing aids, looking for hearing aid accessories or hearing aid batteries we are your source ...
www.lloydhearingaid.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Hearing Aids - High Cost of Hearing AidsHearing impaired people whose hearing losses are not severe enough for cochlear implants must use hearing aids. The problem is, hearing aids are not usually ...



Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María, me fue de mucha utilidad tu respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Francesca Samuel
44 mins
  -> thanks Francesca

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> thanks Rosina

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> thanks Alida

agree  Erin DeBell
1 hr
  -> thanks Kirendall

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nitza

agree  Carol Chaparro
3 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM

agree  Manuel Diaz
7 hrs
  -> thanks mjaime

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: :D
8 hrs
  -> thanks tocaya

agree  Laureana Pavon
12 hrs
  -> thanks Laurena

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(assistive) devices for hearing loss


Explanation:
Assistive Devices Offer Help for Hearing Loss- [ Traducir esta página ]Information about assistive devices that help hearing impaired seniors communicate, and how assistive devices improve the quality of life for two seniors.
seniorliving.about.com/od/agerelateddisabilities/a/assistivedevice.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hearing loss, sudden hearing loss, tinnitus, dizziness, ringing in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]In addition to our articles and texts on sudden hearing loss and chronic ear problems, we carry carefully-selected, quality assistive listening devices ...
www.hearinglosshelp.com/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

what kind of assistive listening device to buy and where to buy it- [ Traducir esta página ]A listing of companies that make or sell assistive listening devices (ALDs) for people with hearing loss, and some information on each.
www.hearinglossweb.com/res/ald/ald.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Helpful vibrations: Assistive devices in hearing lossspecialist devices and. alternative communication. techniques that can assist. in overcoming. hearing problems. T. he previous articles in the hearing loss ...
www.internurse.com/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=27... - Páginas similares


_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hearing device


Explanation:
suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish