KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

países del Este

English translation: the East; Eastern countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:países del Este
English translation:the East; Eastern countries

18:35 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / En un formulario.
Spanish term or phrase: países del Este
"comercio que se expande hacia los países del Este".

En una Web de una empresa española exportadora.
Ana Boadla
the East; Eastern countries
Explanation:
not quite enough context to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 18:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context, the East, Asia, or, simply, the Orient.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Eastern European countriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +6the East; Eastern countries
Marian Greenfield
4 +2countries of the East
Alex Lane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
países del Este
Eastern European countries


Explanation:
cheers..probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 18:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they meant the middle eastern it would medio oriente...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 min

agree  Cristina Fuentes
1 min

agree  Michel A.
3 mins

agree  xxxLatin_Hellas: or "eastern European countries" without capital "E" in east since most of these are now part of the European Union (or shortly will be) and not a separate political entity.
21 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  Robert Jones
14 hrs

agree  sym
3 days10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
países del Este
the East; Eastern countries


Explanation:
not quite enough context to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 18:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the context, the East, Asia, or, simply, the Orient.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min

agree  GoodWords
32 mins

agree  xxxCateA
51 mins

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr

agree  JudyK
20 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
países del Este
countries of the East


Explanation:
sometimes stated as países del Este Asiático (Asian countries), though the formulation países del Este Europeo (Eastern European countries) is also known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-02-21 20:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, unless otherwise specified, the phrase refers to Asian countries.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins

agree  verbis
2 days7 hrs