KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

relacion calidad precio

English translation: value for money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relacion calidad precio
English translation:value for money
Entered by: Ana Boadla

19:18 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Spanish term or phrase: relacion calidad precio
Gracias.
Ana Boadla
value for money
Explanation:
normally :o)
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5value for money
William Pairman
5 +1quality-price relationship
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1value for moneyxxxLia Fail
5quality-to-price ratio
Daniel Burns
5value-price performance / good value for money
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value-price performance / good value for money


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
value for money


Explanation:
normally :o)

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCateA
17 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
39 mins

agree  A C-Q
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality-price relationship


Explanation:
sin más contexto...

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
45 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality-to-price ratio


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-02-21 20:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6moa5

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value for money


Explanation:
A sentence would be helpful, but we ususally say:

value-for-money

More literally

price/quality relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 19:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HBW. Species Pages: Good Value for Money... IZN, UK. At first sight, the price may seem high, but the overall quality is such that these volumes represent extremely good value for money. Birding World, UK ...
www.hbw.com/hbw/tour/species/species7.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


High Performance 101: Offer Good Value for MoneyGlobal Home High Performance 101: Offer Good Value for Money High Performance 101: Offer Good Value for Money. ...
www.accenture.com/xd/xd.asp?it=enweb& xd=industries%5Cproducts%5Ctravel%5Cinsights%5Cgood_value.xml - 59k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Worthing Borough Council - Did we give good value for Money?Did we give good value for Money? Our budget is settled by Worthing Borough Council and our original budget for 2001/02 was £844,700 ...
www.worthing.gov.uk/Planning/ AnnualReport/DidwegivegoodvalueforMoney/ - 17k - 19 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


TechSoup - TechSoup - Forums: >> WEDNESDAY TOPIC: ASPs - Good ...... Topic: >> WEDNESDAY TOPIC: ASPs - Good value for money? ... WEDNESDAY TOPIC: ASPs - Good value for money? Posted: January 22 2002 5:15 PM, Post Reply. ...
www.techsoup.org/forums/index.cfm?fuseaction=read& forum=2009&id=46734&cid=117&mid=157208 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


See also <excellent value for money> and <poor value for money>

EconPapers: The Price-Quality Relationship under Monopoly and ...
Please update your bookmarks. The Price-Quality Relationship under Monopoly and
Competition. Donald AR George. Scottish Journal of Political Economy, 1996, vol. ...
econpapers.repec.org/article/blascotjp/ v_3A43_3Ay_3A1996_3Ai_3A1_3Ap_3A99-112.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

EconPapers: Bulletin of Economic Research
... 24-30 RW Latham and DA Peel The Price-Quality Relationship: Some Comments pp.
31-33 B Curry and DG Rhys The Price-Quality Relationship: A Reply pp. ...
econpapers.repec.org/article/blabuecrs/default31.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from econpapers.repec.org ]

[PDF] Pricing Issues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... categories, expenditures on promotion are increased 2. Tellis and Wernerfelt (1987):
Game theory suggests that price-quality relationship increases when a ...
ppt.consumerpsychologist.com/ arc/pdffiles/Pricing%20Notes.pdf - Similar pages

Marketing Terms Dictionary - American Marketing Association - www. ...
... Term search matches (1 found): price-quality relationship. - The degree to which
product or service quality covaries with price. Search Definitions Also. ...
www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view2521.php - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Multinational Business Review: Price/quality associations within ...
... The theoretical foundation for this price-quality relationship was laid by Tibor
Scitovsky (1944/1945), who suggested that there is a tendency among consumers ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3674/is_199610/ai_n8748644 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Price-Quality Relationships of Nondurable Consumer Products: A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Several prominent researchers have identified the need for additional studies focusing
on the nature and scope of the price-quality relationship of nondurable ...
jesr.journal.fatih.edu.tr/JESR.faulds.pdf - Similar pages

Note that this appears in more formal or academic texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-22 04:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your context I would say price-quality relationship, as in: We want to maintain a good price-quality relationship in our production.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days6 hrs