KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

activos patrimoniales

English translation: company assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos patrimoniales
English translation:company assets
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:18 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: activos patrimoniales
La actividad principal se basa en una gestión directa de todos sus activos patrimoniales - this is a property and investment company.

It also appears as a heading.

I think it is one of those overly wordy Spanish phrases that basically means "assets" or something similar. Does anyone know please?
Thanks in advance!
Comunican
United Kingdom
company assets
Explanation:
...all the company assets, tangible, financial and intangible..

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much - i used this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equity assets
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1company assets
bigedsenior
4capital assets
Nikki Graham
5 -1patrimonial assets
SandraV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patrimonial assets


Explanation:
Colombia: Protection of Patrimonial Assets of Internally Displaced Populations - Traducir esta página
Rate This Page. 5 - very helpful. 4 - helpful. 3 - somewhat helpful. 2 - not very helpful. 1 - useless. Colombia: Protection of Patrimonial Assets of Internally Displaced Populations. February 22nd, 2005. Washington, DC ... impoverishment through the loss of patrimonial assets and the breakdown of social ...lnweb18.worldbank.org/LAC/LAC.nsf/ECADocByUnid/...?Opendocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-03 02:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country Information: Romania - Traducir esta página
USIG is great. ... of community interest or, if such be the case, of their personal, non-patrimonial [not-for-profit] interest ... The value of the patrimonial assets for each year is at least ...www.usig.org/countryinfo/romania.asp

http://www.fdsc.ro/info/Docs/OG 26 - englishref.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... patrimony13 of the association; the quantum of the patrimonial assets must equal at least the double of the ... the value of the patrimonial assets for each year is at least ...www.fdsc.ro/info/Docs/OG 26 - englishref.doc



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

disagree  bigedsenior: This is a false friend. In EN 'patrimony' refers to personal assets that can be transferred by inheritance. If you check the Google, the refs mostly from similar documents in Colombia or are from Romania.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la observación :-)

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: As per bigdesenior's comment. A false friend.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por la observación :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company assets


Explanation:
...all the company assets, tangible, financial and intangible..



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much - i used this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: although "assets" could be sufficient if it is a heading followed by a list of types of assets
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Pat.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity assets


Explanation:
Activism: US activist pension funds boost equity assetsPension funds as a whole owned 40.7% of total US equity assets in 2003, compared with 32.6% in 1980, while the public employee funds’ proportion of this has ...
www.manifest.co.uk/manifest_i/2005/0511November/051105activ... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Investment Management AssociationAt any one time the asset allocation of these funds may hold a high proportion of non-equity assets such that the asset allocation would by default place ...
www.investmentfunds.org.uk/statistics/sector_definitions/de... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Unit trusts & Oeics - sectors | This is MoneyThere would be no specific requirement to hold a minimum percentage of non-UK equity. Assets must be at least 50% in sterling/euro assets and equities are ...
www.thisismoney.co.uk/.../article.html?in_advicepage_id=105... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Rossanese: that's it "activos patrimoniales = equity assets"
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital assets


Explanation:
This is what I have in my notes (don't know which source it was originally from, sorry).

Capital assets
Definition

Assets, purchased as a long term investment for generating profit, such as buildings, plant and machinery and fixtures etc.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/capital-assets.htm?id=...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish