KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

"PER" ..... "fundamentales"

English translation: PER = Price Earnings Ratio see defs of fundamentals


14:12 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: "PER" ..... "fundamentales"
I know I should probably submit two questions for this since I have two queries, but I figured this would save the time and effort... could anyone please explain to me the meanings of "PER" and then "fundamentales"?

Here is the passage:
"El objetivo es buscar empresas con ratios de PER inferiores a 15 y que se encuentren infravaloradas respecto a sus precios objetivos por fundamentales."

Thanks very much, and please excuse my "double-kudozism"...
clarn
United States
English translation:PER = Price Earnings Ratio see defs of fundamentals
Explanation:
(not Price Earning (in the singular))

The macro economic factors that are accepted as forming the foundation for the relative value of a currency, these include inflation, growth, trade balance, government deficit, and interest rates.
www.fx-forex-trading.com/glossary.htm

refer to relevant factors or data that influence the value of a particular security, such as a company's stock or a country's currency. In the case of a stock, for example, the company's sales, earnings, debt and dividend prospects are fundamentals that would affect share price. Similarly, a country's economic growth rate, interest rate policy and trade patterns are factors that potentially influence the strength or weakness of its currency.
www.tdwaterhouse.ca/pcs/pic/glossary.jsp
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PER = Price Earnings Ratio see defs of fundamentals
Marian Greenfield
4PER - Price Earning Ratio
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PER
PER - Price Earning Ratio


Explanation:
Eso en cuanto a PER, me queda pendiente fundamentales

Determinantes fundamentales del Ratio PER: Análisis teórico y ...Este trabajo presenta una discusión teórica sobre los fundamentos de la utilización del ratio PER en el análisis de inversiones, así como los resultados de ...
www.aeca.es/pub/refc/refc107/5refc107.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


PER - Price Earning Ratio - Formulario Económico Financiero ...Rátio bursátil que indica el número de veces que el beneficio neto está contenido en el precio de una acción. Ratío que resulta de dividir la cotización en ...
www.abanfin.com/modules.php?name=Manuales&fid=ee0bcbm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PER = Price Earnings Ratio see defs of fundamentals


Explanation:
(not Price Earning (in the singular))

The macro economic factors that are accepted as forming the foundation for the relative value of a currency, these include inflation, growth, trade balance, government deficit, and interest rates.
www.fx-forex-trading.com/glossary.htm

refer to relevant factors or data that influence the value of a particular security, such as a company's stock or a country's currency. In the case of a stock, for example, the company's sales, earnings, debt and dividend prospects are fundamentals that would affect share price. Similarly, a country's economic growth rate, interest rate policy and trade patterns are factors that potentially influence the strength or weakness of its currency.
www.tdwaterhouse.ca/pcs/pic/glossary.jsp

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel2000
14 mins