KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

atenta nota

English translation: a letter/a short letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atenta nota
English translation:a letter/a short letter
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

20:12 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: atenta nota
es un término burocrático parecido a un reporte o una minuta.

Por ejemplo. Hice una atenta nota para el banco pidiendo un préstamo
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
a letter/a short letter
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is English to Spanish. The "atenta" is part of the formal language they use in Mexico and other countries when they write.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una atenta comunicación / una comunicación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1a letter/a short letterteju
4detailed letter
posada
4a polite memo/ letter
traductorchile


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una atenta comunicación / una comunicación


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
2 mins
  -> Gracias, trnet.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a letter/a short letter


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is English to Spanish. The "atenta" is part of the formal language they use in Mexico and other countries when they write.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias colega, no se me ocurre otra cosa para pedir un préstamo. Saludos - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a polite memo/ letter


Explanation:
I wouldn't say its baroque, allthough youngsters nowadays don't believe much in being polite. I believe it's important to be polite, specially in business.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed letter


Explanation:
or detailed note.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish