KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

Activos Objeto de Inversión

English translation: fund's) underlying assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activos Objeto de Inversión
English translation:fund's) underlying assets
Entered by: Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez

22:27 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Retirement Funds
Spanish term or phrase: Activos Objeto de Inversión
Hello,
I'm having trouble finding the U.S. English equivalent of this Mexican Spanish term. I have been toying with the idea of "Assets Subject to Investment", but I am not convinced. The term, from the definitions section of a set of regulations, is referring to: Instruments, Foreign Securities, Variable Return Components, transactions with Derivatives, repurchases and security loans which are allowed within the fund's portfolio.

Thank you in advance for your help!!
Paul Grens
(investment's) underlying assets
Explanation:
I think it refers to this.

http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/search.jhtml?term=under...

http://www.cnbv.gob.mx/noticia.asp?noticia_liga=no&com_id=0&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-11 22:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: (fund's) underlying assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-11 22:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Underlying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-12 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Investable Assets" could work, depending on your context. The key is whether it refers to the assets already part of the fund (underlying assets) or all those that could be included in the investment (investable assets).
Selected response from:

Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(investment's) underlying assets
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
3cash assets to be reinvestedBelli


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(investment's) underlying assets


Explanation:
I think it refers to this.

http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/search.jhtml?term=under...

http://www.cnbv.gob.mx/noticia.asp?noticia_liga=no&com_id=0&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-11 22:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: (fund's) underlying assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-11 22:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Underlying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-12 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Investable Assets" could work, depending on your context. The key is whether it refers to the assets already part of the fund (underlying assets) or all those that could be included in the investment (investable assets).

Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the links (the cnbv one was very insightful). What do you think of "Investable Assets"? I have found that it comes up quite a bit when searched.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash assets to be reinvested


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the exact meaning but this is used frequently in mutual funds.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-13 07:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I "Goggled" investable assets and the links that came up referred to personal assets. But I'm really not sure about this.

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is your opinion on "Investable Assets"? This has come up several times in searches. Thanks!

Asker: Thank you for your help. I had to choose between the two of you, which I hate to do because you were both insightful.