KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

sangrante

English translation: scandalous


17:43 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / Defence allegations
Spanish term or phrase: sangrante
Legal text: "bleeding" doesn't seem to work here:
"De hecho, XTC se ha enterado a través de la prensa de diversas visicitudes que se han seguido a lo largo de este procedimiento, como, por ejemplo, la admisión a trámite de la declinatoria o, lo que es realmente ***sangrante***, la providencia por la que se citaba a las partes a la vista del próximo 9 de mayo."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:scandalous
Explanation:
adj
1 [encías, úlcera] bleeding
2 [batalla, guerra] bloody
3 (=indignante) scandalous*************

The Collins Online is a bloody good dictionary! Try it!

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sangrante


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
This will do me. Thanks to everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scandalousxxxLia Fail
4 +1damaging / incriminatingtrans4u


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damaging / incriminating


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Have a great weekend.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scandalous


Explanation:
adj
1 [encías, úlcera] bleeding
2 [batalla, guerra] bloody
3 (=indignante) scandalous*************

The Collins Online is a bloody good dictionary! Try it!

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sangrante




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This will do me. Thanks to everyone for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
3 mins

agree  Marian Martin: Yes, this is the idea.
4 hrs