KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

planta regasificadora

English translation: regasification plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta regasificadora
English translation:regasification plant
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

10:33 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / Industry
Spanish term or phrase: planta regasificadora
Is this just a "gas plant" ? ("regasificadora" seema unplausibly long compared with that).
neilmac
Spain
regasification plant
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1712831.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 10:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The invention relates to a mobile LNG regasification plant comprising..."
"Construction of a regasification plant near Italy's northern city of Rovigo and handling..."
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7regasification plant
Taylor Kirk
2gas processing plant
John Cutler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
regasification plant


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1712831.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 10:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The invention relates to a mobile LNG regasification plant comprising..."
"Construction of a regasification plant near Italy's northern city of Rovigo and handling..."

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laureana Pavon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alfonso Berron
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gas processing plant


Explanation:
My complaint with "regassification" is that it only seems to be found on websites that have already been translated from Spanish or Italian (albeit some of them are from large energy companies) and so it's sort of like the blind leading the blind. It also doesn't appear in any Eng-Eng dictionaries.

Anyway, I'm not an expert so you can see my answer is more of a suggestion than anything else.



John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Of cource it's a 'gas processing plant' - but a particular type of plant that converts liquified gas (LPG, LNG, etc.) to ... gas. http://www.worldmaritimenews.com/article/Port/11769 for a US-en ref.
1 hr
  -> Ok, this article looks like it was translated from French. Neil will know what he wants.