KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

(la amenaza de) ilícitos penales

English translation: unlawful/criminal acts


11:41 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / Contract Dispute
Spanish term or phrase: (la amenaza de) ilícitos penales
As far as I can find, "ilicitos" is an adjective, not a noun.
"Es más, medidas cuya ejecución pretende ser reforzada con otras coercitivas y hasta con ***la amenaza de ilícitos penales***, como son las recogidas en el escrito de Solicitud de Ejecución"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:unlawful/criminal acts
Explanation:
In the context of a legal brief of this nature I'd choose "unlawful acts," but hopefully others with more experience in this area will confirm or deny that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 14:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would it make sense then, to say that ACME is labeling the penalties sought by BIGBY as "unlawful sanctions"?
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
This'll do, thanks to everybody for the valuable help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unlawful/criminal acts
Kathryn Litherland
4 -1felony acts (menace)
Alfonso Berron
3criminal offence
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal offence


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-04-26 11:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.politi.no/pls/idesk/docs/f1728345622/070803_klage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-04-26 11:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ilícito penal - WordReference Forumsilícito penal Legal Terminology. ... ¿Alguien podría ayudarme con la traducción de ilícito penal? ..... Ilícito Penal: Criminal Offence. Saludos ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=506020 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-04-26 12:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

criminal offence - definition of criminal offence by the Free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Meaning of criminal offence. What does criminal offence mean? criminal offence synonyms, ... ransom, redeem - exchange or buy back for money; under threat ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/criminal offence - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlawful/criminal acts


Explanation:
In the context of a legal brief of this nature I'd choose "unlawful acts," but hopefully others with more experience in this area will confirm or deny that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 14:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would it make sense then, to say that ACME is labeling the penalties sought by BIGBY as "unlawful sanctions"?

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This'll do, thanks to everybody for the valuable help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd add a note above but the page isn't letting me. ACME is defending itself against BIGY, who provided the press clippings to accuse ACME of unfair competition and sought penalties for ACME. This is in ACME's defence.

Asker: So the original doesn't really make sense.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
felony acts (menace)


Explanation:
Felony implica delitos graves castigados penalmente.
n. Law., pl. -nies.

1. One of several grave crimes, such as murder, rape, or burglary, punishable by a more stringent sentence than that given for a misdemeanor.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/felony?cat=biz-fin
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: En derecho de E.U. no todos los ilícitos son calificados como "felonies". También existen "criminal misdemeanors" que equivalen a ilícitos penales.
10 hrs
  -> precisamente y he aqui la definición: One of several grave crimes, such as murder, rape, or burglary, punishable by a more stringent sentence than that given for a misdemeanor.