KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

mora procesal cualificado justificativo de la adopción inaudita

English translation: qualifying risk of procedural delay justifying the ex parte adoption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peligro de mora procesal cualificado justificativo de la adopción inaudita
English translation:qualifying risk of procedural delay justifying the ex parte adoption
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

13:56 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / Litigation
Spanish term or phrase: mora procesal cualificado justificativo de la adopción inaudita
Context (I think there may be a "que" or "de" missing in the original):
"Una de las razones que en el Auto de Medidas Cautelares se indicaron para apreciar que concurría un peligro de ***mora procesal cualificado justificativo de la adopción inaudita** parte de las medidas fue el pretendido efecto de la pretendida conducta de EDF sobre la entonces próxima celebración de la Junta General de Accionistas ."
neilmac
Spain
qualifying (risk of) procedural delay justifying the ex parte adoption
Explanation:
"inaudita parte" = ex parte (without the defendant being present)
"peligro de mora procesal" (in the context) = risk of procedural delay (periculum in mora)
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:xHwQGV9k1eUJ:www.bartol...
http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/P/periculuminmora.html
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
OK, thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualifying (risk of) procedural delay justifying the ex parte adoption
Kathryn Litherland
4a qualified delay in the proceeding - ex parte resolution
patri_2911


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a qualified delay in the proceeding - ex parte resolution


Explanation:
mora procesal: delay in the proceeding
inaudita parte: ex parte - without serving notice on the opposing party

En el caso de qualified, encontré como sinónimo Contingent - habría que ver la totalidad del texto para ver si se adapta.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying (risk of) procedural delay justifying the ex parte adoption


Explanation:
"inaudita parte" = ex parte (without the defendant being present)
"peligro de mora procesal" (in the context) = risk of procedural delay (periculum in mora)
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:xHwQGV9k1eUJ:www.bartol...
http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/P/periculuminmora.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, thanks:)