KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

acciones nominativas sin valor nominal

English translation: registered shares without nominal value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones nominativas sin valor nominal
English translation:registered shares without nominal value
Entered by: Edward Tully

22:13 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: acciones nominativas sin valor nominal
Este es el contexto:

El capital social estará representado por 500 acciones nominativas son valor nominal.

¿Cuál es el equivalente correspondiente en inglés?

Muchas Gracias
Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
registered shares without nominal value
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no par value stock
Angel Yamada
4 +1registered shares without nominal value
Edward Tully
4 +1nominative shares without par value
Gealach
4registered non par value shares
Ana Maria Bustos K.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominative shares without par value


Explanation:
par value o nominal value

Gealach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alina.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered shares without nominal value


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: or registered shares without par value
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered non par value shares


Explanation:
otra alternativa...

Example sentence(s):
  • It is divided into 65317000 individual registered non-par value shares.

    Reference: http://www.google.com
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no par value stock


Explanation:
from: investopedia
--------------------------
No-Par Value Stock
What does it Mean? Stock that is issued without the specification of a par value indicated in the company's articles of incorporation or on the stock certificate itself.

Investopedia Says... Most shares issued today are classified as no-par or low-par value stock. No-par value stock prices are determined by what investors are willing to pay for them in the market.

Companies find it beneficial to issue no-par value stock as they have flexibility in setting higher prices for future public offerings and have less liability to shareholders in the case that their stock falls dramatically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 01:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me faltó "registered" --> registered no par value stock


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/noparvalue.asp
Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish