KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

Entidad Obligada

English translation: bound organization/liable organization


18:45 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / MiFID - reporting system
Spanish term or phrase: Entidad Obligada
Some examples: "En caso de que la Entidad Obligada carezca de código BIC... se utilizará otro código" and
"Código único para identificar a la Entidad Obligada que ha ejecutado la operación".

Basically it means the firm that must report the transaction under the MiFID directive, but I've searched the legal texts in English and can't find a short label for this concept. So far I've used "Compelled Entity" but I don't like it. However, "Reporting Firm" (a phrase that is used in the official texts) doesn't translate the idea of "obligada".
Tracy Byrne
Spain
English translation:bound organization/liable organization
Explanation:
generalmente en términos monetarios se usa "liable", bound también se usa para término más generales, creo que se pueden usar cualquiera de las dos
Selected response from:

puedover
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bound organization/liable organizationpuedover
4Bound Entity/Firm
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bound Entity/Firm


Explanation:
To be "bound" by a certain law, one (or both) of two things need to be true: (1) the "bound" entity has to agree to the authority of those administering the ...
http://neo-neocon.blogspot.com/2006/07/oh-yeah-who-is-bound-...

limited as a court of law; it cannot lawfully enjoin the world at large, .... not personally named therein if their relationship with the bound entity ...
http://www.truebahai.info/court/61-minute-order.pdf

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestion, though I think that, in this context, perhaps "liable" is more suitable as it's very much in note form and there's no further explanation of the concept.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound organization/liable organization


Explanation:
generalmente en términos monetarios se usa "liable", bound también se usa para término más generales, creo que se pueden usar cualquiera de las dos

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3