KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

Is my trans. correct? Subject: stock market

English translation: On X, Y placed a block of Z shares in the market


12:41 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / STOCK MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: Is my trans. correct? Subject: stock market
"XXX ha procedido con fecha XXX a la colocación en el mercado de un bloque de XXX acciones de XXX"

I have put:

"On the XXX (date), XXX proceded to place a block of XXX (amount) XXX shares on the market"

Is this a valid translation? Is there a better way of saying this? Many thanks for any help/suggestions!

Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:On X, Y placed a block of Z shares in the market
Explanation:
X=date/day placement was made
Y=person/company who is placing
Z=company whose shares are being placed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Z=amount of shares placed
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2block of sharesJenette Holyoak
4On X, Y placed a block of Z shares in the market
Simona de Logu
4 -1ON XXX,Sheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block of shares


Explanation:
This is what Eurodic gives:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM bloque de acciones

Reference Terminología Bursátil
(2)
TERM paquete de acciones

Reference Glosario Economía BTB; Terminología Bursátil

(1)
TERM block of shares

Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB Economics Gloss.;BTB,Termini bancari

So, sounds good to me!
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: On (date) XXX placed a block of shares (and not: proceeded to place)
25 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez: Estoy de acuerdo en poner "placed" en lugar de "proceded to place"
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ON XXX,


Explanation:
XX offered a package of XXX shares for sale in the market

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: They actually placed them (i.e. not merely an offer).
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On X, Y placed a block of Z shares in the market


Explanation:
X=date/day placement was made
Y=person/company who is placing
Z=company whose shares are being placed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Z=amount of shares placed

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!