ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

para atras / hacia al frente

English translation: bacward / forward


23:32 Mar 20, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: para atras / hacia al frente
Estoy traduciendo unas actas de reuniones donde se discuten temas financieros. Me parece recordar que las expresiones "hacia/para atras" y "hacia adelante" tienen un significado particular en finanzas pero no logro encontrar referencia.

Las frases que no logro traducir son las siguientes:

"...y yo sé que hay otras razones por las cuales se venden los fondos para atrás como, como sugerencia, como recomendación de parte de los corredores."

De antemano gracias por cualquier ayuda que me puedan ofrecer.
William Wildt
Chile
English translation:bacward / forward
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bacward / forward
Sergio Gaymer
2reverse split
Wendy Penn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacward / forward


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliviahaber: spelling: backward**
45 mins
  -> Thanks a lot and thanks for the correction, did not move the fingers properly. Have a nice day

neutral  Francois Boye: what's the meaning of a backward fund?
3 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: I might be wrong, but I really don't think this is what the asker was looking for. In any event, a reference wouldn't hurt. Saludos!
1 day53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reverse split


Explanation:
Is it a publicly traded company? If so, maybe a reverse split?

A reverse split increases the price per share and proportionately reduces the number of shares outstanding for a fund. As with a forward split, a reverse split does not change the value of investors' investments. For example, in a one-for-four reverse split, every four pre-split shares held by a shareholder will result in the receipt of one post-split share, which will be priced four times higher than the NAV of pre-split shares.


    Reference: http://www.proshares.com/faqs/splits_and_reverse_splits_for_...
Wendy Penn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Fell