KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Investment / Securities

rendimientos

English translation: returns, yields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendimientos
English translation:returns, yields
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:07 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: rendimientos
Los rendimientos pasados no son garantía de los rendimientos futuros (se refiere a los rendimientos generados por una cartera de valores). dudo entre "returns" y "yields". ¿Cuál es la diferencia? gracias
smorales30
returns, yields
Explanation:
No hay duda ni diferencia en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12returns, yields
Henry Hinds
5profits
SMLS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profits


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
returns, yields


Explanation:
No hay duda ni diferencia en este contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: you're right, even though I prefer "returns".
0 min
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Sandy T: yes, the percentage rate of 'return' paid on a stock in the form of 'dividends' (Campbell's glossary of financial terms)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cielos.

agree  Rantes
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: En este caso creo que es mejor decir returns.
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis, sería también mi preferida.

agree  Terry Ogborn: I prefer "returns".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  andresmb: Returns. Yield is normally associated( in the stock market) with the concepts of dividents paid( or to be paid) per share cost to the investor.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Cristina Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: returns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  nothing: returns
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nothing.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.