ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

administración centralizada (ver la oración completa)

English translation: centralized administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administración centralizada (ver la oración completa)
English translation:centralized administration
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:19 May 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: administración centralizada (ver la oración completa)
Implementación de Active Directory:
Administración centralizada: permite a los administradores desarrollar todas las tareas desde una consola, permitiendo operar usuarios, grupos, OUs, cuentas de máquinas, políticas de seguridad, etc.

My draft translation is:
Centralized Management: It enables administrators to ¿¿carry out all the tasks?? from a console. They can operate users, groups, OUs, ¿¿trust accounts??, security policies, etc.
Brenda Joseph
centralized administration
Explanation:
se usa más así para sistemas y tecnologías de información

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-11 19:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q=centralized administr...
Selected response from:

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centralized administration
LaTecniK
4 +1Central Management
Terejimenez
3 +1centralized management
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centralized management


Explanation:
En cuanto a tus otras dos dudas, ¿por qué no lo preguntas por separado así se pueden ingresar mejor los términos en el glosario?

SED Systems - Centralized Management Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Centralized Operations Management System (COMS) provides a global view of all sites in a given satellite network, providing alarm and event collection ...
www.sedsystems.ca/ProductsAndServices/NetworkManagement/Cen... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

WatchGuard | Powerful network protection, centralized management ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
And our intuitive centralized management provides powerful, granular controls for expert users, as well as indispensable ease of use for all. Press Room ...
www.watchguard.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet Security Systems - SiteProtector Centralized Management ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The SiteProtector centralized management system is part of the Proventia Enterprise Security Platform (ESP). This platform embodies ISS' vision for ...
www.iss.net/products_services/enterprise_protection/rssite_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-05-11 19:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q= "centralized managemen...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralized administration


Explanation:
se usa más así para sistemas y tecnologías de información

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-11 19:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q=centralized administr...


LaTecniK
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Management


Explanation:
Chapter 1: The Windows 2000 Environment at Fermilab - [ Traduzca esta página ]Central management of desktop updates. Computers in the domain can receive security ... Grouping of users into Organizational Units (OUs), based upon the ...
computing.fnal.gov/cd/windows/ w2kdoc/html/w2k_environ.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

OUs Organization Units

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel García
971 days
  -> Gracias Manuel ! Feliz Año