KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

(a su entender)

English translation: which, in their opinion, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(a su entender)
English translation:which, in their opinion, ...
Entered by: Ericad

17:07 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Newsletter
Spanish term or phrase: (a su entender)
En este informe, XXX (ES EL NOMBRE DE UNA EMPRESA, NO UNA PERSONA) ofrece un análisis sumamente interesante sobre las tres ramas tecnológicas que (a su entender) dominarán la atención de la industria en los próximos 10 años.
Ericad
which, in their opinion, ...
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(in its view)
Edward Tully
5 +1which, in their opinion, ...
Julia Martínez
5in the author's opinion
Dorritt
5(according to their opionion)
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(according to their opionion)


Explanation:
por ejemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-29 17:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opinion...

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the author's opinion


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Mårten Sandberg: The author is referring to the opinion of the company XXX. If the author had an opinion he would say smth like "a MI entender", right?//"su" cannot refer to anything else than XXX in the sentence.
3 mins
  -> no, in the opinion of whomever wrote the report. Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in its view)


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
50 mins
  -> thank you Joaquim!

agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs
  -> thank you Antonio!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which, in their opinion, ...


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!