KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

línea maestra

English translation: master line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea maestra
English translation:master line
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

18:40 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-solutions
Spanish term or phrase: línea maestra
Context is as follows:

XXXXXX ha abordado la implantación y certificación de su Sistema de Gestión de Seguridad de la Información como "línea maestra" de la estrategia de seguridad corporativa.

Your suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Francesca Samuel
United States
master line
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see refs:http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/m...
http://www.clarity.it/telecoms/adsl_and_alarms.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1master plan
Ronnie McKee
5master line
Edward Tully


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master line


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see refs:http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/m...
http://www.clarity.it/telecoms/adsl_and_alarms.htm

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ronnie McKee: In these references, they are referring to a physical master line. In the source sentence it seems to me that they are talking about a strategy, a plan or a guideline for the strategy.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master plan


Explanation:
or prototype

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 19:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Technology. Five-Year. Strategic. Master Plan. (To be updated annually) ... Improve IT security by fully securing college-wide, sensitive data and systems. ...
www.uvsc.edu/planning/Draft1 of IT strategic plan.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] BUNDY CAMPUS MASTER PLANFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Existing Phase Master Plan infrastructure and technology is the. same as those defined in Section 4.2.2. ... Telephone/ Information Technology/ Security ...
www.smc.edu/facilities_airport/pdf_files/09-2005_masterplan... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.smc.edu ]


[PPT] Technology in Teaching and LearningFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Recommended in the Elert & Associates 10-Year Technology Master Plan. @ Recommended in the Sako & Associates School Security Master Plan. Security Projects ...
www.nisd.net/technology/Bond_2004_Projects.ppt - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 20:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The approach to the first installation served as a master plan for the corporate strategy

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda