KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

ventanilla única

English translation: one-stop processing spot


08:58 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / e-Invoice software
Spanish term or phrase: ventanilla única
Any ideas for a definition here that does NOT include the word "window" ?
En un único punto y paso, sin ningún otro desplazamiento por parte del nuevo empresario (ventanilla única).
neilmac
Spain
English translation:one-stop processing spot
Explanation:
Or one-stop (business) site

It's most often translated as one-stop window or one-stop counter, as it's usually within premises that handle other types of official business.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
I used one-stop (processing) point. Thanks all for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one-stop shop
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2one-stop processing spotCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-stop processing spot


Explanation:
Or one-stop (business) site

It's most often translated as one-stop window or one-stop counter, as it's usually within premises that handle other types of official business.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used one-stop (processing) point. Thanks all for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Yes, of course, or maybe counter or station instead of spot.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, good possibilities.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-stop shop


Explanation:
One Stop Shop for Business Assistance - [ Traduzca esta página ]Research, training services for businesses at the University of Maryland.
www.onestopshop.umd.edu/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The School Governors' One-Stop Shop filling School Governor ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]School governors form the largest volunteer workforce in the UK with around 350000 governor places nationally.School Governors' One-Stop Shop aims to fill ...
www.schoolgovernors-oss.org.uk/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

School Governors' One-Stop Shop - [ Traduzca esta página ]School Governors have a vital role to play in helping to improve educational standards. As schools become more autonomous, governors with business skills ...
www.schoolgovernors-oss.co.uk/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
38 mins
  -> Gracias danortiz

agree  Helen Provart
47 mins
  -> Gracias helen