ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

"punto de función"

English translation: function point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"punto de función"
English translation:function point
Entered by: Valeria Marjovsky

17:54 Sep 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software factories remuneration
Spanish term or phrase: "punto de función"
"Otro punto que diferencia a las fábricas de software de las empresas de desarrollo tradicionales es la forma de remuneración por el trabajo. Generalmente difiere de los pagos fijos por mes de los contratos tradicionales de tercerización. La remuneración de las fábricas de software se calcula por **punto de función**, caso de uso u hora persona y también varía de acuerdo con la plataforma tecnológica o las bibliotecas de código disponibles en la fábrica."

Thanks!!!
amj_services
function point
Explanation:
function points...
Se usa para las métricas de los proyectos
Selected response from:

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1function point
Valeria Marjovsky
5function
Ronnie McKee
4duty point
Smartranslators
3work station
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty point


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-09-21 18:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Function point

point | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonAlbrecht function point. (AFP) punto de función Albrecht, punto de función de ... point of sale. punto de venta. point-duty. control de la circulación ...
www.babylon.com/definition/point/Spanish?uil=English - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work station


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de función
function point


Explanation:
function points...
Se usa para las métricas de los proyectos

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: in this context
28 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias :-D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
function


Explanation:
fucntion, usage or man hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-21 21:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that they are probably talking about charging based upon the function that is being (has been) executed by a user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-21 21:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it might be called a menu point or a function

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12