KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

al clavo ardiente

English translation: grilled on a bed of red hot iron nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al clavo ardiente
English translation:grilled on a bed of red hot iron nails
Entered by: isabellev50

09:46 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Food
Spanish term or phrase: al clavo ardiente
"Soberbio, recomiendo el 'falso arroz negro con vieiras' y el 'filete de ternera al clavo ardiente', que es una de las especialidades del chef"
isabellev50
Spain
on hot nails
Explanation:
Según la explicación del restaurante, yo diría eso o algo parecido (así parece que sea sobre uñas... bastante asqueroso), como "on hot iron nails".

surfzone
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on hot nails
surfzone
3 -1(beef tenderloin) in hot clove
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(beef tenderloin) in hot clove


Explanation:
CLAVO DE OLOR
Denominación en inglés:
Clove

Denominación en latín:
Eugenia caryophyllata

http://www.seiserre.com.ar/especias/clavo-olor.htm




Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  surfzone: Por su explicación, NO puede ser un clavo de olor, sino un clavo de metal...
5 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on hot nails


Explanation:
Según la explicación del restaurante, yo diría eso o algo parecido (así parece que sea sobre uñas... bastante asqueroso), como "on hot iron nails".

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: al final puse "filet of beef grilled on a bed of red hot iron nails". Gracias a todos