KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

arroba

English translation: at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arroba
English translation:at
Entered by: laurae

20:18 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
Spanish term or phrase: arroba
arroba punto com
laurae
at / dot / com
Explanation:
@.com

arroba punto com = at dot com

This is how we English speakers say it.

See this glossary:http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:n7Q1X9AumSIC:www.lingol...


@ (at)
arroba

/ forward slash barra
: two dots dos puntos
dot com
punto com

browser (the programme)
navegador, explorador



Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for provinding such a complete answer and so fast too, it was very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5@Pilar T. Bayle
5"at"xxxx dot com
Terry Burgess
5arroba = at
Andrea Bullrich
5at / dot / comxxxLia Fail
4at (para arroba) y dot (para punto)
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4arroba = at
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
@


Explanation:
@.com

@ is called arroba in Spanish, but in English is @.

Cheers!

Pilar T. Bayle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
1 min
  -> :-) hola, compi!

agree  Aurora Humarán: y se dice "at"
3 mins
  -> :-) ya

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
11 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arroba = at


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your question. Arroba, as used in e-mail addresses, is pronounced "at" in Enlish (meaning at that address). But if you have "arroba punto com" that's most likely a proper name and shouldn't be translated. It could also be "arroba dot com"... Maybe you could shed some light on what you need?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at (para arroba) y dot (para punto)


Explanation:
NN

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"at"xxxx dot com


Explanation:
"@" = "at"..in English.
"punto" = "dot"
"com" = "com"

The sign @ is the same in both languages.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arroba = at


Explanation:
ejemplo
Charles Jones arroba prodigy.net
Charles Jones at prodigy dot net

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at / dot / com


Explanation:
@.com

arroba punto com = at dot com

This is how we English speakers say it.

See this glossary:http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:n7Q1X9AumSIC:www.lingol...


@ (at)
arroba

/ forward slash barra
: two dots dos puntos
dot com
punto com

browser (the programme)
navegador, explorador





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for provinding such a complete answer and so fast too, it was very helpful.