KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

informática de costos

English translation: cost analysis software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informática de costos
English translation:cost analysis software
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:06 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: informática de costos
Es el nombre de una materia de la carrera ingeniería de sistemas.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
cost analysis software
Explanation:
Informatica is talking about software rather than IT in this case, cf. ofimatica, which refers to MS Office-style packages covering a range of office-based tasks.

So, this would appear to be a course on software dedicated to the area of costs.
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cost analysis softwaretom_michell
5data-processing of costs
TrueBaller
3cost-related information technology (IT)
David Hollywood
3Cost Analysis *
Maria J Fernández


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost-related information technology (IT)


Explanation:
maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-09 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "cost-related informatics" (not so keen on "informatics" in general but might work in this case ...)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data-processing of costs


Explanation:
That is what it means in English:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Informtica

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cost Analysis *


Explanation:
*entiendo que por "informatica de costes" se hace referencia al analisis de costes asociados con, por ejemplo-desarrollo/implementacion de: applicaciones, sistemas,etc..
siendo asi, y dentro de esa carrera pienso que se sobreentiende que "Cost Analysis" equivale a "informática de costos"
:-))

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost analysis software


Explanation:
Informatica is talking about software rather than IT in this case, cf. ofimatica, which refers to MS Office-style packages covering a range of office-based tasks.

So, this would appear to be a course on software dedicated to the area of costs.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: sounds just right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  German Gonzalez
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks German