KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

funcionalidades

English translation: features


10:53 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Software Applications
Spanish term or phrase: funcionalidades
Does this simply mean "functions", and if not, what is the difference between "functions" and "functionalities"?
"El Adaptador ACMEX, es un adaptador, que hereda todas las propiedades y *funcionalidades* del adaptador genérico de ACMEX.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:features
Explanation:
I would suggest 'features' in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but 'functions' would surely also be a good choice
Selected response from:

Peter Adolph
Grading comment
I'm giving this one the points because "functionality" gets up my nose...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3functionality
Owen Munday
4 +2features
Peter Adolph
3functional capabilities
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
features


Explanation:
I would suggest 'features' in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but 'functions' would surely also be a good choice

Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm giving this one the points because "functionality" gets up my nose...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  SandraV
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional capabilities


Explanation:
This might help you decide, in my opinion, although correct, the word functionality sounds strange to me.

www.netsetgo.com/glossary.php

"Functionality: functional capability:
Use is deprecated in contexts where just "function" means the right thing. (Marketing people seem to think the two are synonymous and that "functionality" has a more impressive sound to it.)"


    Reference: http://www.netsetgo.com/glossary.php
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functionality


Explanation:
The term is functionality, singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/sca...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/help/FW_SingleNIC....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-19 10:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this again today, I really do feel the need to reiterate that the best term here is 'funtionality' and not 'functions'. It may be just the result of reading a million IT advertisements, but it DOES sound more impressive somehow. And it looks like the text is taken from some sort of advertisement or press release to me. 'Functions' are what a piece of equipment does, whereas 'functionality' is what you can do, or achieve, with it. Subtle difference. Anyway, I'll leave it there!

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: Eso es, en inglés se queda en singular
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  mjsmyth: A "function" is a technical term in IT for a part of a programme which performs a particular action. So "functionality" avoids confusion with "function".
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  eesegura
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks!