KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

armarios de distribución

English translation: on-site distribution panels


17:29 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: armarios de distribución
This is the context:
Toda la red se administra desde un Concentrador de nivel 3 ubicado en el CPD al que van a parar todas las líneas de fibra que bajan de los armarios de distribución de planta.

The whole network is administered from a Level 3 hub located in the CPD, which stops all of the fibre lines that are downloaded/come under from the comms room/electrical control box/panel.

Please help - I have no clue!
Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
English translation:on-site distribution panels
Explanation:
Toda la red se administra desde un Concentrador de nivel 3 ubicado en el CPD al que van a parar todas las líneas de fibra que bajan de los armarios de distribución de planta.

The whole network is administered from a Level 3 hub located in the CPD wherein all the fiber (optic) lines coming from the on-site distribution panels end up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 23:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sé que mi inglés es más yanqui que lo de John Wayne, pero así hablan los ingenieros de acá ... hasta los ingenieros inmigrantes se acostumbran a esta sintaxis tan rara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 23:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ... otra cosa ... depending on what they look like, they could be frames or panels ... the frames usually hold the panels.
Selected response from:

Michael Ferreira
United States
Grading comment
That is great - thanks so much Michael aka John Wayne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switch cabinet
Edward Tully
4on-site distribution panelsMichael Ferreira
4distribution frames
Susana Budai


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch cabinet


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 17:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some hits for "switch gear" and "control", but I think tis is the most common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-08 17:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programmed without problems from the switch cabinet. If the programmer is not connected, the PT-lines are automatically. terminated with fixed levels (PT+ ...
www.tr-electronic.de/Dokumente/Datenblaetter/TR-V-TI-GB-003... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Switch cabinet module PT-15/2Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The switch cabinet module PT-15/2 is used for reprogramming encoders or linear ... For programming, the programming terminal PT-100 is connected to the ...
www.tr-systemtechnik.de/Dokumente/Datenblaetter/TR-V-TI-GB-... - Páginas similares

E1 Filter - Model TEK-200 for remote SDH node timing - Spectracom ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Edge aggregation and remote switches generally do not have external clock inputs, instead deriving their timing from the E1 line connected to the host. ...
www.spectracomcorp.com/Home/Products/RetimersFilters/TEK200... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

DS1 Filter - Model TEK-100 for remote SONET node timing ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Most remotes, however, are still connected through DS1 lines, which traverse various multiplexers rather than physical copper T1 lines. ...
www.spectracomcorp.com/Home/Products/RetimersFilters/TEK100... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Installation and Configuration, Release 9.3.00 - Installing the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Step 5 To re-insert the line module, locate the corner edges of the card into ... On multiport card sets, each primary port is connected by a Y-cable to a ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps525/products_ins... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Method and apparatus for testing wires extending between a switch ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Furthermore, the testing computer 15 is additionally connected to the control means 13 and 14 of the switch cabinet 1 via a communication line 19. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5552699-description.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution frames


Explanation:
Yo los conozco por 'distribution frames'

Aquí van algunos links:

PDF]
Front-Facing Fiber Distribution Frame Outside Plant Cable Clamp ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
This instruction sheet describes how to install the Outside Plant (OSP) Cable Clamp Kit in a. Front Facing Fiber Distribution Frame (F3DF). ...
www.adc.com/Library/Techpub/90151_2.pdf?refer=Library&C=Fib... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Fiber Distribution Frame Intrafacility Fiber Cable Kit ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Distribution Frame. The IFC kit provides a means for terminating multi-fiber in- ... an outside plant cable. Intrafacility fiber cables are free of metallic ...
www.adc.com/Library/Techpub/90165_3.pdf?refer=Library&C=Fib... - Páginas similares
Super II Distribution Frame
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Super II Protector Frame is a single-sided ultra-high density protector frame used in conjunction with a separate distribution frame. Outside plant ...
www.portasystems.com/Protection/Central_Office/superframeii... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Outside plant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In telecommunication, the term outside plant has the following meanings: ... The streetside cabinet is connected to the main distribution frame, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outside_plant - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Continental Drift & Plant Distribution
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The widespread distribution of certain plant groups correlates rather ... however, most of these plant groups did not exist during the time frame of Pangea. ...
waynesword.palomar.edu/cntdrift.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
main distribution frame: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In Telephony, a Main Distribution Frame (MDF or Main Frame) is a signal distribution frame for connecting equipment inside plant to cables and subscriber ...
www.answers.com/topic/main-distribution-frame - 48k -

Suerte!

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armarios de distribución de planta
on-site distribution panels


Explanation:
Toda la red se administra desde un Concentrador de nivel 3 ubicado en el CPD al que van a parar todas las líneas de fibra que bajan de los armarios de distribución de planta.

The whole network is administered from a Level 3 hub located in the CPD wherein all the fiber (optic) lines coming from the on-site distribution panels end up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 23:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sé que mi inglés es más yanqui que lo de John Wayne, pero así hablan los ingenieros de acá ... hasta los ingenieros inmigrantes se acostumbran a esta sintaxis tan rara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 23:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ... otra cosa ... depending on what they look like, they could be frames or panels ... the frames usually hold the panels.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is great - thanks so much Michael aka John Wayne!