KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Si falla el maestro

English translation: if the master fails ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si falla el maestro
English translation:if the master fails ...
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:19 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Si falla el maestro
This is the phrase I am stuck on....
"Si falla el maestro, automáticamente se redirigen las peticiones al esclavo."
I understand the concept of the master-slave relationship, but I am unsure if it means in this sentence that if the master fails (?) the requests are automatically re-directed to the slave. Please help!
Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
if the master fails ...
Explanation:
Yes, I am understanding it the same way as your first hunch ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-09 09:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the construction with "if" as it sounds awkward in English to start a sentence with the gerund
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Carmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6if the master fails ...
Carmen Schultz
4failing the master...
Elena Robles Sanjuan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failing the master...


Explanation:
Así es como yo lo entiendo

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: el sintaxis no pega asi
21 mins
  -> Thanks neilmac

neutral  nedra: The gerund sounds odd here, especially as "failing" followed by a noun means "in the absence of, without". See http://a9.com/failing#gurunet_Dictionary. (Sorry for all the corrections!)
27 mins
  -> Thanks nedra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if the master fails ...


Explanation:
Yes, I am understanding it the same way as your first hunch ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-09 09:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the construction with "if" as it sounds awkward in English to start a sentence with the gerund

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Totally agree, gerunds should be handled with care
22 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, see: blogs.bellanet.org/uploads/documents/WF-CF.odp
23 mins
  -> thanks ; )

agree  nedra: I agree about the grammar.
25 mins
  -> thanks ; )

agree  Noni Gilbert: I like this.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  patricia scott
10 hrs
  -> thanks