KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

desde estas líneas les dejamos la invitación

English translation: we would also like to take this opportunity to invite you to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde estas líneas les dejamos la invitación
English translation:we would also like to take this opportunity to invite you to...
Entered by: Ericad

05:11 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Newsletter
Spanish term or phrase: desde estas líneas les dejamos la invitación
También desde estas líneas les dejamos la invitación para ver esta sesión de ....
Ericad
we would also like to take this opportunity to invite you to...
Explanation:
Another possibility - sounds natural in English and includes the "también".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4we would also like to take this opportunity to invite you to...
Rebecca Hendry
5Along these lines, we are extending to you an invitation...
Anne Grimes
4 +1You are hereby cordially invited to...
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are hereby cordially invited to...


Explanation:
Yo pondría una frase que suene natural en inglés, aunque no sea literal.

PDF] You are hereby cordially invited to the public defence of the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
You are hereby cordially invited to the public. defence of the doctoral thesis of. B. ERNARD VAN. V. UUREN. titled:. ‘Epidemiology of lower back problems in ...
www.vub.ac.be/phd/verdedigingen2005/200511141a.pdf - Páginas similares

www.myspace.com/anuskicreationYou are hereby cordially invited to listen to kings when you have a quiet moment. I'm excited to share this new song with you! love, fabiola. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=65489454 - 131k - En caché - Páginas similares

Web Marketers Association- [ Traduzca esta página ]You are hereby cordially invited to become a member of The Web Marketers Association. The most professional and prestigious organization on the Internet ...
www.webmarketersassociation.com/index.php - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shtetl-Optimized » Blog Archive » The P-and-NP Show comes to Caltech- [ Traduzca esta página ]If so, you are hereby cordially invited to give a talk in the Dept of Physics at the University of Canterbury. I’ll arrange it - or you could just email the ...
scottaaronson.com/blog/?p=190 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Class Clown Admonition- [ Traduzca esta página ]You are hereby cordially invited to submit to the next issue of Voo Doo Magazine. That said, you seem to be under the mistaken impression that the editors ...
web.mit.edu/voodoo/www/is772/clown.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Along these lines, we are extending to you an invitation...


Explanation:
This is a little more literal, and still sounds natural in English.

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we would also like to take this opportunity to invite you to...


Explanation:
Another possibility - sounds natural in English and includes the "también".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: I think this and the 'cordial' one, but this one sounds a little less stuffy. Depends on tone of text.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Owen.

agree  Noni Gilbert: This one if the invitee is named.
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Less formal than Adriana's so I guess it depends on the context. It definitely sounds natural. I like it.
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan
6 hrs