KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

análisis orgánicos

English translation: organizational analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis orgánicos
English translation:organizational analysis
Entered by: PTLtda

00:42 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos de carácter personal
Spanish term or phrase: análisis orgánicos
I am wondering if this phrase should be translated literally, or if there is a better more specific phrase that should be used. Here's the context. Thanks to all!

La presente guía es de obligada aplicación y cumplimiento en XXXX para todo tipo de información existente, depositada en cualquier tipo de soporte o sobre la que se ha adquirido conocimiento y tanto para información propiedad de XXXX , o de cualquiera de sus empresas, como para aquélla que gestiona.

Este ámbito de aplicación abarca a toda información (datos propiamente dichos, metadatos, análisis técnicos, ***análisis orgánicos*** o funcionales, etc.) con independencia de su ubicación (interna o externa) soporte (incluidos recursos tecnológicos), formato o naturaleza (personales o no).
PTLtda
Colombia
organizational analysis
Explanation:
"Orgánicos" puede tener varios significados, pero yo diría que en este caso es "organizational". Quedaría como "organizational or functional analysis".
Selected response from:

Ramon Soto
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1organizational analysis
Ramon Soto
3structural analysis
Ramon Soto
3synthetic analysis
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthetic analysis


Explanation:
A possibility...

This metadata can then be used to integrate heterogeneous databases for use in synthetic analyses, and in producing new products for dissemination through ...
www.oit.ucsb.edu/committees/ITPG/uccsc_1999.asp

s (1978) result from synthetic analysis,. Covington’s Productive Thinking Program produced a ... that the emphasis on the functional analysis of the com- ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/s15326934crj1804_3

Functional analysis of vegetation response to land use change in Europe ... A synthetic analysis of how these relate to species traits will ...
www.gcte.org/focus2/Swed summary - Mar99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-20 01:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that this is in the plursal, ANALYSES ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizational analysis


Explanation:
"Orgánicos" puede tener varios significados, pero yo diría que en este caso es "organizational". Quedaría como "organizational or functional analysis".

Ramon Soto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural analysis


Explanation:
También pudiera ser "structural or functional analysis".

Ramon Soto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4