KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

CELULAR LIBERADO

English translation: unlocked cellphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CELULAR LIBERADO
English translation:unlocked cellphone
Entered by: David Hollywood

04:24 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SISTEMA DE INTERCEPTACION DE TELEFONIA CELULAR GSM
Spanish term or phrase: CELULAR LIBERADO
· UN CELULAR LIBERADO “BOOMERANG” CON 4 BANDAS CON SOFTWARE “IMSI-CATCHER”
· UN CELULAR NOKIA LIBERADO 4 BANDAS CON SOFTWARE “CELLTRACK”
· SOFTWARE GM 6.43 CON CRIPTO A5.2 CON BACK-UP Y SOPORTE
· UNA ANTENA OMNI-DIRECCIONAL MAGNÉTICA MULTI-BANDA, USO MÓVIL
· UNA ANTENA DIRECCIONAL MULTI-BANDA PORTABLE
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
unlocked cellphone
Explanation:
Unlocked Cell Phone General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... de ventas online me ofrecen un teléfono celular o móbil con la característica UNLOCKED? ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300739 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-25 04:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlocked Cell Phone General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... Creo que sería algo así com que está liberado para poder ser usado con líneas telefónicas ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300739 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-25 04:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of our cell phones display the unlocked cell phone feature. Our GSM phone models represent the top of the GSM line of mobile phone production. ...
www.ustronics.com/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I agree. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unlocked cellphone
David Hollywood
4re-programmed cellular phone
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unlocked cellphone


Explanation:
Unlocked Cell Phone General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... de ventas online me ofrecen un teléfono celular o móbil con la característica UNLOCKED? ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300739 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-25 04:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlocked Cell Phone General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... Creo que sería algo así com que está liberado para poder ser usado con líneas telefónicas ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=300739 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-25 04:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of our cell phones display the unlocked cell phone feature. Our GSM phone models represent the top of the GSM line of mobile phone production. ...
www.ustronics.com/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I agree. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski: yes, and specifically it means that the phone can be used with SIM cards from multiple carriers, often in conflict with how the carriers deliver the phones to their customers.
46 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
2 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
10 hrs

agree  German Gonzalez
12 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-programmed cellular phone


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10