KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Telecarga

English translation: remote reloading


14:49 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Telecarga
I have to translate "telecarga"into english. Eurodictum tells me it's UPLOAD or UPLOADING but Websters tells me it can be both UPLOADING or DOWNLOADING.

The context is:

Esta función proporcionará la recarga software de los ERO a distancia. Se entiende por recarga la transferencia de las tablas de configuración, funciones de aplicación residentes y funciones de comunicación de mensajes
Cipriana
English translation:remote reloading
Explanation:
The term in the source text is 'recarga' , not 'telecarga'.

Esta función proporcionará la recarga software de los ERO a distancia
-->
This function handles the remote reloading of the ERO software ...

reloading, like recarga (y telecarga) can be in either direction, so the uncertainly of the source text is conserved.

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Yes, the text is only to help in the understanding of the word but the title was TELECARGA.
Thanks for the translation, I will use your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Updating
Edward Tully
4remote reloading
Robin Levey
3upload and download
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote reloading


Explanation:
The term in the source text is 'recarga' , not 'telecarga'.

Esta función proporcionará la recarga software de los ERO a distancia
-->
This function handles the remote reloading of the ERO software ...

reloading, like recarga (y telecarga) can be in either direction, so the uncertainly of the source text is conserved.



Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Yes, the text is only to help in the understanding of the word but the title was TELECARGA.
Thanks for the translation, I will use your suggestion.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Updating


Explanation:
if talking about the renewal of data, it is not important if the load is "up" or "down", es actualizar y punto.

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, your answer cleared my doubts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: But the data may not actually be 'renewed' or 'updated', which imply newer versions - it may simply be recovery of existing data (e.g. backup).
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upload and download


Explanation:
Los protocolos de telecarga pueden ser de subida y bajada

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, ahora lo pude entender.